Audi A2, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

5,049 Audi A2s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 56.4% of initial MOT tests, 15.9 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific A2? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Audi A2 at the MOT

56.4% of 5,762 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the A2 522nd of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Audi A256.4%
  • All Audi modelsThe A2 is 22.1 pts behind78.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Where A2s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Audi A2 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment23%
  • Brakes22%
  • Suspension21.2%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8.8%
  • Tyres7.1%

The items testers recorded most often were headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.8%) and ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.4%).

The MOT page lists every common A2 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Audi A2 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The A2's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.23% of A2 failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.22% of A2 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.21.2% of A2 failure items

Audi A2s in the UK

5,049 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 70% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−70%from 16,579 licensed
Typical year of first use
2003half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2003 or earlier
Declared off the road
2,43433% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Audi A2s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201416,579
End of 201515,678
End of 201614,763
End of 201713,508
End of 201812,085
End of 201910,773
End of 20209,568
End of 20218,367
End of 20227,598
End of 20236,753
End of 20245,879
End of 20255,302
End of June 20265,049

How old they are

Licensed Audi A2s by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2005822
20041,278
2003986
20021,186
2001905
200062

A2 engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 90% of Audi A2 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 9.8%. Diesel accounts for 62% of licensed A2s and petrol for 38%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 5,762 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre89.7%
  • 1.6 litre9.8%

Fuel type, licensed A2s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,91638%
Diesel3,13362%

Audi A2 FAQs

How many Audi A2s are there in the UK?

5,049 Audi A2s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,434 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Audi A2 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 56.4% first-time pass rate for the Audi A2 across 5,762 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Audi A2?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Audi A2's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an A2?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Audi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Audi VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.