Audi Q2, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

117,817 Audi Q2s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 90.1% of initial MOT tests, 17.8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Q2? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Audi Q2 at the MOT

90.1% of 84,828 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Q2 36th of 575 models. Audi Q2s aged 3 to 5 years passed 91.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 87.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Audi Q290.1%
  • All Audi modelsThe Q2 is 11.6 pts ahead78.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Audi Q2 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years42,551 tests91.1%
  • 6 to 10 years32,658 tests87.9%

Where Q2s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Audi Q2 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres38.6%
  • Brakes20.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.2%
  • Visibility10%
  • Suspension4.3%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (13.8%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (12.7%) and brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (12.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Q2 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Audi Q2 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Q2's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.38.6% of Q2 failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.20.9% of Q2 failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16.2% of Q2 failure items

Audi Q2s in the UK

117,817 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 328% since the end of 2018.

Change since 2018
+328%from 27,498 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
8,543against 16,030 in 2019
Declared off the road
4620.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Audi Q2s since 2016

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2016695
End of 201712,752
End of 201827,498
End of 201942,957
End of 202056,851
End of 202170,691
End of 202282,302
End of 202393,786
End of 2024103,367
End of 2025111,742
End of June 2026117,817

How old they are

Licensed Audi Q2s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 676 were first used before 2017.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20258,4138,543
202410,22810,433
202311,97112,344
202211,07011,789
202113,73014,330
202014,36415,113
201915,25216,030
201814,10314,939
201711,91712,612

Q2 engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 35% of Audi Q2 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.0 litre at 24%. Petrol accounts for 86% of licensed Q2s and diesel for 14%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 84,827 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre35.3%
  • 1.0 litre24.4%
  • 1.4 litre18.6%
  • 1.6 litre15.5%
  • 2.0 litre6.1%

Fuel type, licensed Q2s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol101,79886%
Diesel16,01914%

Audi Q2 recalls

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Audi Q2. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Q2 is affected.

  1. Aug 2023 R/2023/254

    On affected vehicles an electrical connector for the power supply for the fuse carrier in the interior of the vehicle may have not been installed correctly

    Q2s built Oct 2020 to May 2023 · 104,162 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check the electrical connection and secure if necessary.
  2. Jul 2019 R/2019/234

    Head restraint mounting may not be correctly welded to rear seat outer backrest frame

    Q2s built Feb 2019 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The mounting for the head restraint may not be correctly welded to the outer backrest frame for the rear seat.
    Remedy
    The backrest on the rear seat bench must be checked and if necessary replaced.
  3. Nov 2018 R/2018/338

    The mounting for the head restraint is not correctly welded to the outer backrest frame for the rear seat

    Q2s built May 2018 to Sep 2018 · 147 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The rear back rest head restraint mounting is not correctly welded.
    Remedy
    Check and replace rear back rest frame if required.
  4. Oct 2018 R/2018/295

    The electro-mechanical parking brake may be released while the clutch pedal is being released

    Q2s built Jan 2017 to Jun 2018 · 3,650 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The electro-mechanical park brake may be released inappropriately.
    Remedy
    The software for the brake control will be updated.
  5. Nov 2017 R/2017/311

    Rear hub carriers not manufactured to correct standard

    Q2s built Aug 2017 · 30 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The hardening process for the rear wheel bearing housings may not have been correctly performed. In the worst case this could lead to a fractured housing. Should a fractured housing occur there would be abnormal noises bad tyre wear and a theoretical possibility of wheel loss.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the right and left rear wheel bearing housings.
How to check a specific Q2 for recalls

Audi Q2 FAQs

How many Audi Q2s are there in the UK?

117,817 Audi Q2s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 462 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Audi Q2 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 90.1% first-time pass rate for the Audi Q2 across 84,828 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Audi Q2 had any recalls?

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Audi Q2. The most recent was published in August 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Audi Q2?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, brakes and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Audi Q2's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Q2?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Audi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Audi VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.