Audi RS4, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

6,104 Audi RS4s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 87.8% of initial MOT tests, 15.5 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific RS4? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Audi RS4 at the MOT

87.8% of 2,310 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the RS4 74th of 575 models. Audi RS4s aged 3 to 5 years passed 90.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 85.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Audi RS487.8%
  • All Audi modelsThe RS4 is 9.3 pts ahead78.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Audi RS4 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years790 tests90.5%
  • 6 to 10 years139 tests87.8%
  • 11 years and over1,220 tests85.3%

Where RS4s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Audi RS4 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres23.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment17.5%
  • Brakes16.5%
  • Suspension14.7%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks11.9%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has ply or cords exposed (6.1%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.8%) and ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.4%).

The MOT page lists every common RS4 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Audi RS4 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The RS4's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.23.1% of RS4 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.17.5% of RS4 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.5% of RS4 failure items

Audi RS4s in the UK

6,104 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 33% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+33%from 4,592 licensed
Typical year of first use
2015half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2015 or earlier
First registered in 2025
49against 621 in 2018
Declared off the road
1,34618% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Audi RS4s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20144,592
End of 20154,914
End of 20164,764
End of 20174,549
End of 20184,982
End of 20195,045
End of 20205,316
End of 20215,554
End of 20225,658
End of 20235,870
End of 20246,063
End of 20255,914
End of June 20266,104

How old they are

Licensed Audi RS4s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 133 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254249
2024340365
2023390428
2022295334
2021396447
2020460525
2019243270
2018523621
201744
201604
2015385504
2014709
2013417
201244
20110
20100
20090
200835
2007797
2006657

385 RS4s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 76% of the 504 first registered that year.

RS4 engine sizes

4.2 litre engines made up 49% of Audi RS4 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.9 litre at 42%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed RS4s.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,310 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 4.2 litre49.1%
  • 2.9 litre42%
  • 2.7 litre8.6%

Audi RS4 FAQs

How many Audi RS4s are there in the UK?

6,104 Audi RS4s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,346 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Audi RS4 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 87.8% first-time pass rate for the Audi RS4 across 2,310 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Audi RS4?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Audi RS4's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an RS4?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Audi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Audi VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.