Audi S3, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

36,880 Audi S3s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 85.2% of initial MOT tests, 12.9 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific S3? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Audi S3 at the MOT

85.2% of 7,338 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the S3 116th of 575 models. Audi S3s aged 3 to 5 years passed 90.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 77.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Audi S385.2%
  • All Audi modelsThe S3 is 6.7 pts ahead78.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Audi S3 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years2,614 tests90.2%
  • 6 to 10 years770 tests86.6%
  • 11 years and over2,642 tests77.2%

Where S3s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Audi S3 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres25%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.5%
  • Suspension15.3%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks12.3%
  • Brakes11.8%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (6.1%) and condition has ply or cords exposed (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common S3 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Audi S3 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The S3's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.25% of S3 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16.5% of S3 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.15.3% of S3 failure items

Audi S3s in the UK

36,880 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 169% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+169%from 13,703 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,574against 5,579 in 2017
Declared off the road
3,3888.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Audi S3s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201413,703
End of 201517,182
End of 201621,254
End of 201725,739
End of 201828,146
End of 201930,039
End of 202030,730
End of 202131,585
End of 202232,696
End of 202334,582
End of 202435,766
End of 202536,558
End of June 202636,880

How old they are

Licensed Audi S3s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 874 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,4381,574
20241,8892,046
20232,5272,703
20221,5451,670
20211,4501,595
20201,3181,466
20192,6252,883
20182,9233,286
20174,7445,579
20163,9414,666
20153,5024,224
20142,536
2013406
2012621
2011831
2010942
2009655
2008684
2007795
200657

3,502 S3s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of the 4,224 first registered that year.

S3 engine sizes

2.0 litre engines made up 94% of Audi S3 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.8 litre at 5.9%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed S3s.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 7,338 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre93.8%
  • 1.8 litre5.9%

Audi S3 FAQs

How many Audi S3s are there in the UK?

36,880 Audi S3s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,388 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Audi S3 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 85.2% first-time pass rate for the Audi S3 across 7,338 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Audi S3?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Audi S3's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an S3?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Audi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Audi VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.