Audi S4, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

9,035 Audi S4s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 84.4% of initial MOT tests, 12.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific S4? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Audi S4 at the MOT

84.4% of 2,633 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the S4 130th of 575 models. Audi S4s aged 3 to 5 years passed 90.3% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 78%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Audi S484.4%
  • All Audi modelsThe S4 is 5.9 pts ahead78.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Audi S4 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,038 tests90.3%
  • 6 to 10 years157 tests87.3%
  • 11 years and over1,249 tests78%

Where S4s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Audi S4 tests in 2025.

  • Suspension23.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20%
  • Tyres19.7%
  • Brakes9.5%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks9.4%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (6.1%), condition has ply or cords exposed (6.1%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.8%).

The MOT page lists every common S4 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Audi S4 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The S4's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23.1% of S4 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20% of S4 failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.19.7% of S4 failure items

Audi S4s in the UK

9,035 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 36% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 9,746 at the end of 2020.

Change since 2014
+36%from 6,620 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
66against 2,244 in 2017
Declared off the road
1,96518% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Audi S4s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20146,620
End of 20156,776
End of 20166,684
End of 20178,390
End of 20189,544
End of 20199,365
End of 20209,746
End of 20219,668
End of 20229,591
End of 20239,528
End of 20249,293
End of 20259,108
End of June 20269,035

How old they are

Licensed Audi S4s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 729 were first used before 2005.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024110164
2023196244
2022191239
2021147178
2020660749
2019217249
20181,3351,512
20171,9382,244
201689110
2015401448
2014372
2013360
2012330
2011389
2010468
2009281
200845
2007146
2006229
2005265

S4 engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 72% of Audi S4 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 4.2 litre at 24%. Petrol accounts for 84% of licensed S4s and diesel for 16%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,631 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre71.6%
  • 4.2 litre23.9%
  • 2.7 litre4.1%

Fuel type, licensed S4s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7,57184%
Diesel1,45816%
Gas60.1%

Audi S4 FAQs

How many Audi S4s are there in the UK?

9,035 Audi S4s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,965 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Audi S4 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 84.4% first-time pass rate for the Audi S4 across 2,633 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Audi S4?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Audi S4's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an S4?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Audi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Audi VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.