Renault Scenic, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

39,168 Renault Scenics are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 55.9% of initial MOT tests, 16.4 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Scenic? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Renault Scenic at the MOT

55.9% of 31,888 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Scenic 526th of 575 models. Renault Scenics aged 3 to 5 years passed 83.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 52.6%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Renault Scenic55.9%
  • All Renault modelsThe Scenic is 6.6 pts behind62.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Renault Scenic tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years208 tests83.7%
  • 6 to 10 years7,685 tests65.5%
  • 11 years and over23,989 tests52.6%

Where Scenics fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Renault Scenic tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment30.9%
  • Suspension23.4%
  • Brakes14.7%
  • Tyres7.7%
  • Steering7.1%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (9.4%), position lamp not working (6.4%) and track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.4%).

The MOT page lists every common Scenic MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Renault Scenic MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Scenic's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.30.9% of Scenic failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23.4% of Scenic failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.7% of Scenic failure items

Renault Scenics in the UK

39,168 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 65% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−65%from 111,885 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
6,986
Declared off the road
7,57216% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Renault Scenics since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014111,885
End of 2015106,748
End of 201698,276
End of 201786,734
End of 201875,508
End of 201964,905
End of 202056,209
End of 202148,502
End of 202242,984
End of 202337,761
End of 202436,549
End of 202538,726
End of June 202639,168

How old they are

Licensed Renault Scenics by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 766 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20256,9366,986
20243,9554,103
202305
202204
202101
2020812
2019275296
2018554602
20171,0271,144
20161,0611,161
20152,9483,317
20142,830
20132,649
20122,333
20113,178
20104,105
20091,322
20081,604
20071,727
20061,130

2,948 Scenics first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 89% of the 3,317 first registered that year.

Scenic engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 57% of Renault Scenic MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 29%. Diesel accounts for 45% of licensed Scenics and battery electric for 35%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 31,874 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre57.3%
  • 1.6 litre29.2%
  • 2.0 litre4.1%
  • 1.9 litre3.4%
  • 1.4 litre2.9%

Fuel type, licensed Scenics

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7,76020%
Diesel17,70445%
Battery electric13,67935%
Gas250.1%

Renault Scenic recalls

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Renault Scenic. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Scenic is affected.

  1. Sep 2025 R/2025/377

    Risk of parking brake actuator failing

    Scenics built Apr 2024 to May 2025 · 100 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles a concern involving the electric traction reducer parking brake mechanism actuator or gearbox engagement actuator within the transmission may result in the parking brake mechanism actuator no longer correctly positioning the locking pawl in the "P lock".
    Remedy
    Replacement of the electric traction reducer parking brake mechanism actuator or gearbox Engagement Actuator.
  2. Nov 2019 R/2019/370

    NOx sensor was not correctly tightened during manufacture

    Scenics built Sep 2018 to Jun 2019 · 116 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    NOx sensor was not correctly tightened during manufacture on the production line
    Remedy
    Tighten the NOx sensor to 32 Nm
  3. Sep 2017 R/2017/172

    Side air curtain may not deploy

    Scenics built Sep 2016 to Nov 2016 · 610 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The curtain airbag (one or both side) may not deploy in the event of a side impact because the pyrotechnic mix ratio in the ignitor could be incorrect.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and check the serial number of the curtain airbag. Replace airbag if required.
  4. Nov 2016 R/2016/199

    Rear bolts on front seat runner may not be torqued correctly

    217 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The bolts that hold the front seats to the floor may not be correctly tightened. This may cause the seat to become insecure and control of the vehicle to be compromised. Prior to failure there will be increased movement of the seat when getting in and out of the vehicle which should be noticeable to the driver.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to check and where necessary adjust the torque tightening of the rear bolts on the front seat runners.
  5. Jan 2016 R/2016/001

    Engine power and/or braking efficiency may be affected

    527 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the drive to brake vacuum pump may fail. This may cause a loss of brake servo assistance and a hard brake pedal. It may also cause a reduction in engine power.
    Remedy
    Check the manufacture date of the vacuum pump and where necessary replace the pump.
  6. Jun 2010 R/2010/050

    Unexpected application of parking brake

    Scenics built Sep 2003 to Jun 2005 · 66,735 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The parking brake may apply without input from the driver as a result of a programming error.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to check and where necessary reprogramme the electronic parking brake computer.
How to check a specific Scenic for recalls

Renault Scenic FAQs

How many Renault Scenics are there in the UK?

39,168 Renault Scenics were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 7,572 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Renault Scenic reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 55.9% first-time pass rate for the Renault Scenic across 31,888 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Renault Scenic had any recalls?

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Renault Scenic. The most recent was published in September 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Renault Scenic?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Renault Scenic's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Scenic?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Renault history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Renault VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.