BMW 6 Series, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

19,336 BMW 6 Series are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 79.6% of initial MOT tests, 7.3 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific 6 Series? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW 6 Series at the MOT

79.6% of 21,670 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the 6 Series 205th of 575 models. BMW 6 Series aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 75.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW 6 Series79.6%
  • All BMW modelsLevel with the 6 Series79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

BMW 6 Series tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years844 tests87.8%
  • 6 to 10 years8,716 tests84.2%
  • 11 years and over12,110 tests75.7%

Where 6 Series fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW 6 Series tests in 2025.

  • Tyres22.3%
  • Suspension21.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.3%
  • Brakes12.5%
  • Visibility7.8%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (8.2%), condition has ply or cords exposed (5.5%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.3%).

The MOT page lists every common 6 Series MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW 6 Series MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The 6 Series's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.22.3% of 6 Series failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.21.7% of 6 Series failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16.3% of 6 Series failure items

BMW 6 Series in the UK

19,336 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 3% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 24,334 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+3%from 18,772 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
12against 2,627 in 2018
Declared off the road
4,71120% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW 6 Series since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201418,772
End of 201520,582
End of 201622,300
End of 201722,838
End of 201824,279
End of 201924,334
End of 202023,725
End of 202123,258
End of 202222,719
End of 202321,656
End of 202420,515
End of 202519,661
End of June 202619,336

How old they are

Licensed BMW 6 Series by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 374 were first used before 2001.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2020224276
20199821,161
20182,1922,627
20171,2751,567
20161,7202,253
20151,8292,462
20141,817
20131,748
20121,284
2011543
2010449
2009493
2008848
2007928
20061,041
2005908
2004719
200313
20021
20010

1,829 6 Series first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 74% of the 2,462 first registered that year.

6 Series engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 79% of BMW 6 Series MOT tests in 2025, followed by 4.4 litre at 8.7%. Diesel accounts for 65% of licensed 6 Series and petrol for 35%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 21,664 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre78.8%
  • 4.4 litre8.7%
  • 2.0 litre5.6%
  • 4.8 litre4.2%
  • 3.4 litre1.9%

Fuel type, licensed 6 Series

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol6,77135%
Diesel12,55565%
Gas100.1%

BMW 6 Series recalls

25 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW 6 Series. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every 6 Series is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/054

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    6 Series built Jul 2021 to Aug 2021 · 24,735 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Safety Recall relates to the engine starter motor. The fault relates to the RSW22 starter RWT (reinforced water tightness). It was found that with RWT starters an increased abrasion of the magnetic contact can cause the growth of deposits at the lowest point of the relay interior. This in turn may increase the relay contact resistance resulting in false starts or even causing short circuits and possibly a thermal reaction. In case of a short circuit the possibility of a thermal event cannot be excluded. This may happen while attempting to start the vehicle or while driving due to vibrations causing a short circuit due to moving deposits.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the starter motor will be replaced with a variant by another supplier with a different design. Until the repair has been completed it is recommended to not leave the vehicle running unattended after starting the engine.
  2. Dec 2025 R/2025/349

    Takata Driver and/or Passenger Airbag Recall (Global VINs)

    6 Series built Dec 2010 to Jun 2017 · 71,635 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are already included in Safety Recalls within the markets they have previously resided in. The vehicles may be fitted with a driver and/or passenger airbag/s which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury which could prove fatal to people in the vicinity.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the affected airbags checked and if necessary replaced.
  3. Oct 2025 R/2025/405

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    6 Series built Mar 2018 to Jun 2020 · 91,562 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles there is a concern involving water ingress and corrosion to the starter motor for where a short circuit cannot be ruled out. It is strongly recommended to park the vehicle outdoors and not in the immediate vicinity of buildings until the repair has been carried out.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the starter motor.
  4. Oct 2024 R/2024/403

    Check Driver's Airbag for Conversion Takata SDI & PSDI-5

    6 Series built Jul 2010 to Oct 2017 · 576,269 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have had a retrofit or conversion of the airbag using a previously recalled airbag variant which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury possibly fatal to people in the vicinity. The original factory fitment airbag for the vehicle is not affected.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the airbag checked and if necessary replaced.
  5. May 2024 R/2024/191

    Replace VANOS bolts N51 N52 N55

    6 Series built Jul 2010 · 4,180 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles overtime the aluminium screws can loosen or break on the adjustable variable camshaft timing (VANOS) units potentially resulting in engine emergency mode being activated.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the eight aluminium screws will be replaced if evidence of faulty screws is found then the VANOS adjustment unit will also be replaced.
  6. Jan 2023 R/2023/016

    A possible degradation of the propellant tablets could lead to an over-aggressive combustion in the event the airbag is activated which may cause the inflator body to rupture

    6 Series built Feb 2012 to Jun 2017 · 333,284 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A possible degradation of airbag propellant tablets could lead to an over-aggressive combustion in the event the airbag is activated which may cause the inflator body to rupture.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the drivers airbag module will be replaced.
  7. Aug 2022 R/2022/255

    Undetected EGR System leaks may cause thermal activity in the intake manifold

    6 Series built Feb 2017 to Jun 2020 · 322,745 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The engine management control unit (DDE) will be programmed with improved software incorporating the latest OBD functionality.
  8. Aug 2022 R/2022/206

    The exhaust gas recirculation cooler may leak over time and cause thermal incident

    6 Series built Mar 2011 to May 2018 · 319,399 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the EGR cooler module will be replaced.
How to check a specific 6 Series for recalls

BMW 6 Series FAQs

How many BMW 6 Series are there in the UK?

19,336 BMW 6 Series were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 4,711 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW 6 Series reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 79.6% first-time pass rate for the BMW 6 Series across 21,670 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW 6 Series had any recalls?

25 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW 6 Series. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW 6 Series?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, suspension and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW 6 Series's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a 6 Series?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.