BMW X1, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

135,093 BMW X1s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 82.4% of initial MOT tests, 10.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific X1? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW X1 at the MOT

82.4% of 112,492 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the X1 167th of 575 models. BMW X1s aged 3 to 5 years passed 90.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 70.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW X182.4%
  • All BMW modelsThe X1 is 3.1 pts ahead79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

BMW X1 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years26,344 tests90.5%
  • 6 to 10 years54,041 tests83.3%
  • 11 years and over26,314 tests70.4%

Where X1s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW X1 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres25.7%
  • Suspension20.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment19.3%
  • Brakes12.8%
  • Visibility10.3%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (10.2%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (8.2%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.1%).

The MOT page lists every common X1 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW X1 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The X1's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.25.7% of X1 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.20.6% of X1 failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.19.3% of X1 failure items

BMW X1s in the UK

135,093 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 289% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+289%from 34,767 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
11,902against 15,099 in 2018
Declared off the road
2,7542% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW X1s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201434,767
End of 201539,283
End of 201651,827
End of 201765,387
End of 201879,760
End of 201991,974
End of 202098,440
End of 2021105,204
End of 2022112,121
End of 2023115,083
End of 2024119,354
End of 2025129,737
End of June 2026135,093

How old they are

Licensed BMW X1s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 365 were first used before 2010.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202511,35611,902
20246,7136,939
20234,3804,607
20226,6527,065
20217,1517,634
20207,3307,748
201913,27313,948
201814,21815,099
201713,58614,626
201612,09813,214
20154,3454,911
20147,303
20136,554
20124,758
20115,241
20104,066

4,345 X1s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 4,911 first registered that year.

X1 engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 86% of BMW X1 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 14%. Diesel accounts for 51% of licensed X1s and petrol for 25%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 112,487 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre86.3%
  • 1.5 litre13.6%

Fuel type, licensed X1s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol34,15725%
Diesel68,84451%
Plug-in hybrid13,38310%
Hybrid electric18,70914%

BMW X1 recalls

40 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X1. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every X1 is affected.

  1. Jan 2026 R/2025/327

    Replace the Driver's Airbag - Takata PSDI-5

    X1s built Aug 2009 to Jun 2015 · 370,257 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be fitted with a drivers airbag which may deploy with too much explosive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released into the cabin. It has the potential to fatally or seriously injure vehicle occupants.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the airbag replaced.
  2. Dec 2025 R/2025/349

    Takata Driver and/or Passenger Airbag Recall (Global VINs)

    X1s built Jul 2009 to Oct 2017 · 71,635 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are already included in Safety Recalls within the markets they have previously resided in. The vehicles may be fitted with a driver and/or passenger airbag/s which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury which could prove fatal to people in the vicinity.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the affected airbags checked and if necessary replaced.
  3. Oct 2025 R/2025/443

    Seat Belt Rear Outer Seats

    X1s built Aug 2025 to Oct 2025 · 5,148 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles either one or both of the outer most rear seats may not have been manufactured correctly and the sensitivity sensor may be deformed. If the sensor is not functioning correctly there is a risk the seat belt may not operate as intended.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the affected seatbelts will be checked and replaced.
  4. Sep 2025 R/2025/398

    Front Seat Belt Retractor

    X1s built Jun 2025 to Jul 2025 · 625 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the front seat belts may have damage to the torsion bar caused during manufacture. The retention function of the seat belt may not perform as expected in the event of an accident.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the affected seatbelts replaced.
  5. Jan 2025 R/2025/015

    Checking the B-Pillar U11

    X1s built Sep 2024 to Oct 2024 · 1,322 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have a B-Pillar which may have been produced using incorrect materials.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have an inspection conducted and if an affected B-Pillar is found it will be replaced with a component of the correct specification.
  6. Oct 2024 R/2024/414

    Hydraulic Brake System Unit Replacement

    X1s built Apr 2023 to Jun 2024 · 73 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the brake servomotor was improperly welded. The weld seam might not withstand the stresses caused under high brake pressure leading to a requirement for a higher brake effort increasing the braking distance.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the hydraulic unit of the brake system replaced.
  7. Oct 2024 R/2024/403

    Check Driver's Airbag for Conversion Takata SDI & PSDI-5

    X1s built Nov 2009 to Apr 2015 · 576,269 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have had a retrofit or conversion of the airbag using a previously recalled airbag variant which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury possibly fatal to people in the vicinity. The original factory fitment airbag for the vehicle is not affected.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the airbag checked and if necessary replaced.
  8. Sep 2024 R/2024/383

    Integrated Braking System

    X1s built May 2022 to Jun 2024 · 49,473 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles the Integrated Brake (IB) system may be impaired due to contamination between electrical contacts.
    Remedy
    Vehicles that may be affected by contamination are required to have the vehicle's software updated which can detect signal interference before it occurs. If symptoms are detected you should refrain from use of the vehicle and the affected Integrated Brake (IB) system component will be replaced.
How to check a specific X1 for recalls

BMW X1 FAQs

How many BMW X1s are there in the UK?

135,093 BMW X1s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,754 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW X1 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 82.4% first-time pass rate for the BMW X1 across 112,492 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW X1 had any recalls?

40 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X1. The most recent was published in January 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW X1?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, suspension and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW X1's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an X1?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,390 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.