BMW X3, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

123,755 BMW X3s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 80.8% of initial MOT tests, 8.5 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific X3? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW X3 at the MOT

80.8% of 106,828 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the X3 187th of 575 models. BMW X3s aged 3 to 5 years passed 88.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 69.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW X380.8%
  • All BMW modelsThe X3 is 1.5 pts ahead79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

BMW X3 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years29,340 tests88.7%
  • 6 to 10 years40,109 tests82.3%
  • 11 years and over31,662 tests69.8%

Where X3s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW X3 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment26.2%
  • Tyres22.1%
  • Suspension16.8%
  • Brakes11%
  • Visibility10.8%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (7.2%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.8%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (6.4%).

The MOT page lists every common X3 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW X3 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The X3's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.26.2% of X3 failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.22.1% of X3 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.16.8% of X3 failure items

BMW X3s in the UK

123,755 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 138% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+138%from 52,040 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
8,858against 15,475 in 2019
Declared off the road
5,6464.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW X3s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201452,040
End of 201558,489
End of 201667,311
End of 201774,223
End of 201880,440
End of 201992,997
End of 202098,608
End of 2021106,638
End of 2022111,466
End of 2023113,948
End of 2024116,171
End of 2025121,439
End of June 2026123,755

How old they are

Licensed BMW X3s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 3,059 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20258,2338,858
20246,1666,262
20235,9026,020
20226,7887,128
202110,09710,498
20207,3837,567
201915,22615,475
20187,9048,587
20177,9678,581
20168,8859,665
20156,8427,595
20145,913
20136,792
20126,461
20113,607
2010754
20091,047
20081,047
20071,434
20061,914

6,842 X3s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 90% of the 7,595 first registered that year.

X3 engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 76% of BMW X3 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 22%. Diesel accounts for 58% of licensed X3s and hybrid electric for 24%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 106,823 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre76.2%
  • 3.0 litre22.3%
  • 2.5 litre1.4%

Fuel type, licensed X3s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol10,9489%
Diesel72,21358%
Plug-in hybrid11,1729%
Hybrid electric29,41024%
Gas12<0.1%

BMW X3 recalls

50 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X3. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every X3 is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/054

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    X3s built Sep 2020 to Jan 2022 · 24,735 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Safety Recall relates to the engine starter motor. The fault relates to the RSW22 starter RWT (reinforced water tightness). It was found that with RWT starters an increased abrasion of the magnetic contact can cause the growth of deposits at the lowest point of the relay interior. This in turn may increase the relay contact resistance resulting in false starts or even causing short circuits and possibly a thermal reaction. In case of a short circuit the possibility of a thermal event cannot be excluded. This may happen while attempting to start the vehicle or while driving due to vibrations causing a short circuit due to moving deposits.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the starter motor will be replaced with a variant by another supplier with a different design. Until the repair has been completed it is recommended to not leave the vehicle running unattended after starting the engine.
  2. Jan 2026 R/2025/327

    Replace the Driver's Airbag - Takata PSDI-5

    X3s built Jan 2006 to Aug 2010 · 370,257 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be fitted with a drivers airbag which may deploy with too much explosive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released into the cabin. It has the potential to fatally or seriously injure vehicle occupants.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the airbag replaced.
  3. Dec 2025 R/2025/349

    Takata Driver and/or Passenger Airbag Recall (Global VINs)

    X3s built Jul 2003 to Aug 2017 · 71,635 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are already included in Safety Recalls within the markets they have previously resided in. The vehicles may be fitted with a driver and/or passenger airbag/s which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury which could prove fatal to people in the vicinity.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the affected airbags checked and if necessary replaced.
  4. Dec 2025 R/2025/535

    Programming Control Units (Steering Gear)

    X3s built Aug 2024 to Oct 2025 · 5,313 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A quality check has revealed a potential issue with the steering gear software program which monitors the function of two sensors and compares the signals. In the vehicles concerned due to an error in the software the failure of a sensor may not always be detected correctly. When a failure has been detected correctly the driver is notified of it by a Check Control message on the Central Display and minimal change to steering feel.
    Remedy
    To ensure your vehicle is in perfect working order we would like to program the vehicles control units. This work will be free of charge.
  5. Oct 2025 R/2025/405

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    X3s built Jul 2017 to Nov 2020 · 91,562 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles there is a concern involving water ingress and corrosion to the starter motor for where a short circuit cannot be ruled out. It is strongly recommended to park the vehicle outdoors and not in the immediate vicinity of buildings until the repair has been carried out.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the starter motor.
  6. Sep 2025 R/2025/279

    Replacing the Head Rest (2nd seat row)

    X3s built Jul 2024 to Jul 2025 · 411 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the outer headrests of the second row of seats may not have been manufactured correctly. In case of a collision or an accident they may not provide the necessary protection increasing the risk of injury.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the headrest of the second row seats will be replaced.
  7. Jun 2025 R/2025/186

    Rework/Replace the Starter Generator (SGR)

    X3s built Nov 2024 to Feb 2025 · 81 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the screw connection of the positive battery cable onto the starter generator may not have been performed to specification.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the starter generator will be replaced and positive cable will be reworked / replaced if required.
  8. Mar 2025 R/2025/135

    Replace Rear Brake Hose G45

    X3s built Feb 2025 · 16 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the rear brake hoses may not have been crimped correctly during production.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the brake hoses replaced.
How to check a specific X3 for recalls

BMW X3 FAQs

How many BMW X3s are there in the UK?

123,755 BMW X3s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 5,646 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW X3 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 80.8% first-time pass rate for the BMW X3 across 106,828 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW X3 had any recalls?

50 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X3. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW X3?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, tyres and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW X3's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an X3?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.