BMW iX, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

20,105 BMW iX cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 85.9% of initial MOT tests, 13.6 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific iX? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW iX at the MOT

85.9% of 5,728 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the iX 110th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW iX85.9%
  • All BMW modelsThe iX is 6.6 pts ahead79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Where iX cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW iX tests in 2025.

  • Tyres61.8%
  • Visibility15.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment6.6%
  • Steering6.6%
  • Identification of the vehicle4.7%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (24.8%), condition has ply or cords exposed (16.5%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (15.8%).

The MOT page lists every common iX MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW iX MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The iX's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.61.8% of iX failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.15.9% of iX failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.6.6% of iX failure items

BMW iX cars in the UK

20,105 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 262% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+262%from 5,559 licensed
First registered in 2025
4,162against 5,375 in 2022
Declared off the road
2201.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW iX cars since 2021

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2021397
End of 20225,559
End of 202310,031
End of 202414,254
End of 202518,111
End of June 202620,105

BMW iX recalls

9 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW iX. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every iX is affected.

  1. Jul 2025 R/2025/274

    Replacing the Cell Module of the High-Voltage Battery

    iX cars built Sep 2021 to May 2023 · 15 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the battery module frame may have been manufactured using too much force. In conjunction with swelling force of the battery this could lead to failure and a possible thermal event within the vehicles life time.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the modules will be replaced.
  2. Aug 2023 R/2023/235

    On affected vehicles due to a supplier component production process error a damaged Combined Charging Unit may have been installed

    iX cars built Jun 2022 to Sep 2022 · 27 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the Combined Charging Unit.
  3. May 2023 R/2023/133

    A cable bridge connection connecting two circuit boards within the cell supervision circuit (CSC) might not have been installed properly

    iX cars built Nov 2021 to Jan 2023 · 28 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the cell supervision circuit (CSC) inside the high-voltage battery will be replaced.
  4. Oct 2022 R/2022/330

    During the supplier s production process of the battery cells a manufacturing defect occurred. During assembly of the cell the cathode plate may have been damaged and a broken piece may have entered the interior of the cell

    iX cars built Jul 2021 to Aug 2022 · 211 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    During assembly of the HV Battery cell the cathode plate may have been damaged and a broken piece may have entered the interior of the cell. BMW strongly recommends refraining from charging the high-voltage battery and to not use the vehicles until the repair is performed. BMW also recommends parking the vehicle outdoors and not in the immediate vicinity of buildings.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the defective cell modules of the high-voltage battery will be replaced.
  5. Oct 2022 R/2022/282

    In the event of a restraint system fault the airbag warning light or warning message is not displayed to the driver due to a software error

    iX cars built Feb 2021 to Jun 2022 · 4,313 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the Airbag control unit (ACSM6) will be reprogrammed with new software.
  6. May 2022 R/2022/149

    If a failure is detected by the control unit the air bag warning light and check control message would not be illuminated and activated

    iX cars built Feb 2021 to May 2022 · 3,023 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    If a failure is detected by the control unit the airbag warning light and check control message would not to be illuminated and activated.
    Remedy
    The Airbag control unit (ACSM6) will be reprogrammed with new software.
  7. Dec 2021 R/2021/428

    The holding force for the tailgate may be too low to hold the tailgate up

    iX cars built Feb 2021 to Oct 2021 · 193 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Software in the control unit for the tailgate will be updated (HKFM) and where necessary replace the MPAD control unit.
  8. Dec 2021 R/2021/427

    Incorrect wheel bolts may have been installed during production

    iX cars built Sep 2021 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On the affected vehicles incorrect wheel bolts may have been installed during vehicle production.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the wheel bolts on all 4 wheels will be checked to ensure they are the correct specification if they are not the bolts will be replaced.
How to check a specific iX for recalls

BMW iX FAQs

How many BMW iX cars are there in the UK?

20,105 BMW iX cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 220 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW iX reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 85.9% first-time pass rate for the BMW iX across 5,728 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW iX had any recalls?

9 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW iX. The most recent was published in July 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW iX?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW iX's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an iX?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.