BMW X5, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

105,687 BMW X5s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 80.3% of initial MOT tests, 8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific X5? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW X5 at the MOT

80.3% of 92,142 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the X5 196th of 575 models. BMW X5s aged 3 to 5 years passed 87% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 71.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW X580.3%
  • All BMW modelsThe X5 is 1 pt ahead79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

BMW X5 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years18,088 tests87%
  • 6 to 10 years31,554 tests85.9%
  • 11 years and over36,649 tests71.5%

Where X5s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW X5 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres23.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20.4%
  • Suspension17.7%
  • Brakes13.9%
  • Visibility7.1%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (8.1%), condition has ply or cords exposed (8%) and ball joint excessively worn (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common X5 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW X5 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The X5's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.23.5% of X5 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20.4% of X5 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.7% of X5 failure items

BMW X5s in the UK

105,687 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 36% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+36%from 77,489 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
7,420against 9,757 in 2019
Declared off the road
15,51713% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW X5s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201477,489
End of 201583,371
End of 201688,775
End of 201791,878
End of 201895,003
End of 201998,249
End of 202099,358
End of 2021102,029
End of 2022104,636
End of 2023103,806
End of 2024103,126
End of 2025104,770
End of June 2026105,687

How old they are

Licensed BMW X5s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 7,086 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20256,8917,420
20246,1826,449
20235,2815,562
20227,2478,076
20216,0187,192
20204,8245,639
20198,4329,757
20186,8067,887
20175,8997,415
20166,1968,132
20156,7098,480
20145,054
20133,104
20123,539
20113,299
20103,081
20093,187
20082,434
20072,193
20061,957

6,709 X5s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 79% of the 8,480 first registered that year.

X5 engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 90% of BMW X5 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 4.1%. Diesel accounts for 60% of licensed X5s and plug-in hybrid for 19%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 92,109 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre90%
  • 2.0 litre4.1%
  • 2.9 litre2.6%
  • 4.4 litre2.4%

Fuel type, licensed X5s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol4,5344%
Diesel63,86760%
Plug-in hybrid20,22519%
Hybrid electric16,98416%
Gas770.1%

BMW X5 recalls

59 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X5. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every X5 is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/054

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    X5s built May 2021 to Jun 2021 · 24,735 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Safety Recall relates to the engine starter motor. The fault relates to the RSW22 starter RWT (reinforced water tightness). It was found that with RWT starters an increased abrasion of the magnetic contact can cause the growth of deposits at the lowest point of the relay interior. This in turn may increase the relay contact resistance resulting in false starts or even causing short circuits and possibly a thermal reaction. In case of a short circuit the possibility of a thermal event cannot be excluded. This may happen while attempting to start the vehicle or while driving due to vibrations causing a short circuit due to moving deposits.
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the starter motor will be replaced with a variant by another supplier with a different design. Until the repair has been completed it is recommended to not leave the vehicle running unattended after starting the engine.
  2. Dec 2025 R/2025/349

    Takata Driver and/or Passenger Airbag Recall (Global VINs)

    X5s built Apr 2000 to Sep 2017 · 71,635 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are already included in Safety Recalls within the markets they have previously resided in. The vehicles may be fitted with a driver and/or passenger airbag/s which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury which could prove fatal to people in the vicinity.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the affected airbags checked and if necessary replaced.
  3. Oct 2025 R/2025/406

    Replace the Engine Starter Motor

    X5s built Oct 2018 to Jun 2020 · 4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles local overheating may occur at the electrical contacts of the vehicle's engine starter motor. This may cause an increase in current flow resulting in local overheating or risk of thermal event.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the starter motor.
  4. Sep 2025 R/2025/360

    Check Windscreen Bonding reworking if necessary

    X5s built Aug 2025 · 6 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles there is concern that a gap in the windshield urethane seal at the right A-pillar was created. Due to the gap water can ingress with possible water contamination of the glove box and carpet area including the Body Domain Control unit (BDC) and power distribution box.
    Remedy
    Check bonding of windshield and for water contamination if necessary reseal windscreen and inspect electrical components replacing if required.
  5. Oct 2024 R/2024/414

    Hydraulic Brake System Unit Replacement

    X5s built May 2024 to Sep 2024 · 73 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the brake servomotor was improperly welded. The weld seam might not withstand the stresses caused under high brake pressure leading to a requirement for a higher brake effort increasing the braking distance.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the hydraulic unit of the brake system replaced.
  6. Oct 2024 R/2024/403

    Check Driver's Airbag for Conversion Takata SDI & PSDI-5

    X5s built Apr 2013 to Nov 2017 · 576,269 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have had a retrofit or conversion of the airbag using a previously recalled airbag variant which if deployed may do so with excessive force causing sharp metal fragments to be released this may cause serious injury possibly fatal to people in the vicinity. The original factory fitment airbag for the vehicle is not affected.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the airbag checked and if necessary replaced.
  7. Sep 2024 R/2024/383

    Integrated Braking System

    X5s built Jul 2022 to Aug 2024 · 49,473 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles the Integrated Brake (IB) system may be impaired due to contamination between electrical contacts.
    Remedy
    Vehicles that may be affected by contamination are required to have the vehicle's software updated which can detect signal interference before it occurs. If symptoms are detected you should refrain from use of the vehicle and the affected Integrated Brake (IB) system component will be replaced.
  8. Aug 2024 R/2024/319

    Engine Starter Motor / DME Software Update

    X5s built Nov 2018 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the starter motor may be overloaded due to repeated lengthy attempts to start the engine as the software based overload protection is not sufficient.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles improved software will be installed on the DME (engine starter motor electronics control unit)
How to check a specific X5 for recalls

BMW X5 FAQs

How many BMW X5s are there in the UK?

105,687 BMW X5s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 15,517 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW X5 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 80.3% first-time pass rate for the BMW X5 across 92,142 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW X5 had any recalls?

59 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X5. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW X5?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW X5's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an X5?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.