BMW X7, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

6,786 BMW X7s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 85.9% of initial MOT tests, 13.6 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific X7? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

BMW X7 at the MOT

85.9% of 2,621 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the X7 111th of 575 models. BMW X7s aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 83.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • BMW X785.9%
  • All BMW modelsThe X7 is 6.6 pts ahead79.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

BMW X7 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,853 tests87.2%
  • 6 to 10 years196 tests83.2%

Where X7s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on BMW X7 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres58%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment13.3%
  • Identification of the vehicle7.9%
  • Suspension5.5%
  • Visibility4.3%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (31.4%), condition has ply or cords exposed (19.3%) and registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (7%).

The MOT page lists every common X7 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full BMW X7 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The X7's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.58% of X7 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.13.3% of X7 failure items

  3. Identification of the vehicle

    Match the number plates and VIN to the V5C logbook, and check the plates are legal.7.9% of X7 failure items

BMW X7s in the UK

6,786 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 267% since the end of 2021.

Change since 2021
+267%from 1,851 licensed
Typical year of first use
2023half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2023 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,401against 1,449 in 2024
Declared off the road
1982.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed BMW X7s since 2019

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2019525
End of 20201,187
End of 20211,851
End of 20222,504
End of 20233,295
End of 20244,545
End of 20255,935
End of June 20266,786

How old they are

Licensed BMW X7s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,3531,401
20241,3881,449
2023784876
2022701811
2021602724
2020614723
2019485588

X7 engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 91% of BMW X7 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 4.4 litre at 8.9%. Hybrid electric accounts for 81% of licensed X7s and diesel for 12%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,620 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre91.1%
  • 4.4 litre8.9%

Fuel type, licensed X7s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol4326%
Diesel82912%
Hybrid electric5,52581%

BMW X7 recalls

12 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X7. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every X7 is affected.

  1. Oct 2024 R/2024/414

    Hydraulic Brake System Unit Replacement

    X7s built May 2024 · 73 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the brake servomotor was improperly welded. The weld seam might not withstand the stresses caused under high brake pressure leading to a requirement for a higher brake effort increasing the braking distance.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the hydraulic unit of the brake system replaced.
  2. Sep 2024 R/2024/383

    Integrated Braking System

    X7s built Jul 2022 to Aug 2024 · 49,473 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles the Integrated Brake (IB) system may be impaired due to contamination between electrical contacts.
    Remedy
    Vehicles that may be affected by contamination are required to have the vehicle's software updated which can detect signal interference before it occurs. If symptoms are detected you should refrain from use of the vehicle and the affected Integrated Brake (IB) system component will be replaced.
  3. May 2024 R/2024/262

    Seat Belt Warning (Front Seat Belts)

    X7s built Apr 2024 · 104 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the hall sensor in the driver and passenger front seat belt stalks may not have been correctly installed and it may indicate the seat belt is inserted correctly when it actually is not.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the seat belt stalks will be tested and replaced if necessary.
  4. Mar 2024 R/2024/119

    Integrated Braking System

    X7s built Jul 2022 to Sep 2023 · 14,227 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles an unexpected loss of hydraulic brake assistance may occur and may result in a different pedal behaviour under specific conditions an extended braking distance may be experienced and ABS/Stability control may be impaired
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles the Integrated Brake System will be replaced
  5. Oct 2023 R/2024/156

    Checking potential vehicle damage

    X7s built Jun 2023 to Aug 2023 · 518 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles risk of potential flooding could have occurred leading to salt water ingress whilst parked in port awaiting shipping
    Remedy
    The affected vehicles will be thoroughly checked cleaned and reworked as required
  6. Oct 2022 R/2022/294

    Spring in backrest mechanism of third row seating may be incorrectly installed

    X7s built Jan 2019 to Aug 2021 · 4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The compression spring in the backrest mechanism of the 3rd row seating may be incorrectly installed or missing which can affect the ability of the backrest to lock into place when upright.
    Remedy
    Check compression springs on the backrest frame (third-row seating) and rework if necessary.
  7. Aug 2022 R/2022/255

    Undetected EGR System leaks may cause thermal activity in the intake manifold

    X7s built Jan 2019 to Jul 2020 · 322,745 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The engine management control unit (DDE) will be programmed with improved software incorporating the latest OBD functionality.
  8. Apr 2021 R/2021/156

    Incorrect headrest rods may have been installed in the backrest of the second row of seats on the outer side

    X7s built Feb 2021 · 35 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the outer headrest of the second seat row will be checked and replaced if necessary.
How to check a specific X7 for recalls

BMW X7 FAQs

How many BMW X7s are there in the UK?

6,786 BMW X7s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 198 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the BMW X7 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 85.9% first-time pass rate for the BMW X7 across 2,621 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the BMW X7 had any recalls?

12 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the BMW X7. The most recent was published in October 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used BMW X7?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and identification of the vehicle. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a BMW X7's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an X7?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the BMW history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the BMW VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.