Fiat Doblo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

39,441 Fiat Doblos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 63.1% of initial MOT tests, 9.2 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Doblo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Doblo at the MOT

63.1% of 43,018 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Doblo 457th of 575 models. Fiat Doblos aged 3 to 5 years passed 72.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 60%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Doblo63.1%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Doblo is 4.6 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Doblo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years4,224 tests72.1%
  • 6 to 10 years15,679 tests64.8%
  • 11 years and over22,552 tests60%

Where Doblos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Doblo tests in 2025.

  • Suspension25.8%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.2%
  • Tyres10.6%
  • Brakes10.5%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8.7%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (6.5%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.7%) and headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Doblo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Doblo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Doblo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.25.8% of Doblo failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.2% of Doblo failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.10.6% of Doblo failure items

Fiat Doblos in the UK

39,441 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 33% since the end of 2014, and 36% from its peak of 61,995 at the end of 2016.

Change since 2014
−33%from 58,491 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
626against 5,836 in 2015
Declared off the road
8,78318% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Doblos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201458,491
End of 201561,068
End of 201661,995
End of 201760,902
End of 201859,169
End of 201956,867
End of 202054,785
End of 202154,069
End of 202251,677
End of 202348,967
End of 202445,136
End of 202541,366
End of June 202639,441

How old they are

Licensed Fiat Doblos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 928 were first used before 2005.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024404789
20231,1021,183
2022702761
20211,8422,131
20201,1501,298
20191,5941,812
20181,8272,196
20172,2592,753
20163,1423,957
20154,1505,836
20144,817
20135,303
20121,677
20111,578
20101,464
20091,263
20081,553
20071,620
20061,211
2005751

4,150 Doblos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 71% of the 5,836 first registered that year.

Doblo engines and fuel

1.3 litre engines made up 42% of Fiat Doblo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 34%. Diesel accounts for 86% of licensed Doblos and petrol for 13%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 43,011 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.3 litre42.2%
  • 1.6 litre33.5%
  • 1.4 litre13.3%
  • 1.9 litre9.6%

Fuel type, licensed Doblos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5,17213%
Diesel34,01986%
Battery electric2420.6%
Gas8<0.1%

Fiat Doblo recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Doblo. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Doblo is affected.

  1. Feb 2026 R/2026/041

    Fiat Professional 2025 Doblo and Scudo. Fuel injection common rail. Fuel leak

    Doblos built Jul 2025 to Oct 2025 · 276 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a non-conformity issue with the fuel injection common rail may lead to a loosening of the nut and a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel injection common rail and if necessary replace the rail and high-pressure fuel pipes.
  2. Feb 2026 R/2026/033

    Fiat Professional Scudo and Doblo. IVI software via OTA update

    Doblos built Nov 2023 to Jul 2025 · 2,194 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicle may face a black screen on the Instrument Panel Cluster with several functions not available to view.
    Remedy
    Update the In-Vehicle-Infotainment software via Over-the-Air.
  3. Oct 2025 R/2025/312

    Fiat Professional Doblo tyre label

    Doblos built Dec 2023 to Mar 2025 · 60 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the tyre pressure label may show incorrect or missing information which does not meet regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Replace the tyre pressure label.
  4. Jun 2024 R/2024/198

    SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) Diagnosis issues

    Doblos built May 2022 to Jul 2023 · 611 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been equipped with Engine Control Unit (ECU) software not fulfilling regulation requirements.
    Remedy
    Update to the ECU software.
  5. May 2024 R/2024/182

    Incorrect tyre size data on Certificate of Conformity (CoC)

    Doblos built Oct 2022 to May 2023 · 104 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may display incorrect tyre size information on the Certificate of Conformity (CoC).
    Remedy
    The CoC must be replaced.
  6. Dec 2023 R/2023/318

    VIN label and CoC addendum

    Doblos built Oct 2022 to Mar 2023

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have a tyre load index on the vehicle that is lower than the declared rear axle capacity.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the manufacturer's label fitted to the vehicle and supply the customer with an addendum to the COC (Certificate of Conformity).
  7. Jun 2023 R/2023/146

    On certain vehicles equipped with an Air Conditioning compressor these may experience the condition of a powertrain shutdown in the event of an AC compressor issue. This could result in the engine non-starting or stalling

    Doblos built Jun 2022 to Sep 2022 · 259 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The repair is an upload of modified ECU software.
  8. Apr 2023 R/2023/125

    On affected vehicles diesel fuel leaks may possibly occur due to the vehicle being fitted with a fuel return pipe without protective tape. This could cause a potential deformation of the fuel return pipe and in extreme cases could lead to fuel leaks and the risk of fire in the engine compartment

    Doblos built Dec 2022 to Mar 2023 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The application of protective tape around the fuel return pipe.
How to check a specific Doblo for recalls

Fiat Doblo FAQs

How many Fiat Doblos are there in the UK?

39,441 Fiat Doblos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 8,783 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Doblo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 63.1% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Doblo across 43,018 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Doblo had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Doblo. The most recent was published in February 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Doblo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Doblo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Doblo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.