Fiat Punto, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

46,388 Fiat Puntos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 54.9% of initial MOT tests, 17.4 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Punto? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Punto at the MOT

54.9% of 59,227 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Punto 541st of 575 models. Fiat Puntos aged 6 to 10 years passed 62.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 53.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Punto54.9%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Punto is 12.8 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Punto tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years7,574 tests62.2%
  • 11 years and over51,653 tests53.8%

Where Puntos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Punto tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment32.3%
  • Suspension17.3%
  • Brakes10.5%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks10.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.1%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (5.5%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.2%) and stop lamp not working (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Punto MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Punto MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Punto's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.32.3% of Punto failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.3% of Punto failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.10.5% of Punto failure items

Fiat Puntos in the UK

46,388 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 84% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−84%from 292,286 licensed
Typical year of first use
2010half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2010 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 2,666 in 2015
Declared off the road
24,74335% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Puntos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014292,286
End of 2015257,430
End of 2016225,369
End of 2017193,862
End of 2018164,728
End of 2019139,924
End of 2020119,376
End of 2021100,336
End of 202286,761
End of 202374,970
End of 202462,902
End of 202551,772
End of June 202646,388

How old they are

Licensed Fiat Puntos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 485 were first used before 2002.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2018298326
20171,1791,281
20161,6251,779
20152,3282,666
20143,256
20133,779
20125,047
20114,567
20106,032
20095,312
20084,842
20075,784
20063,588
20051,030
20041,242
2003708
2002451

2,328 Puntos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 87% of the 2,666 first registered that year.

Punto engines and fuel

1.2 litre engines made up 53% of Fiat Punto MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 43%. Petrol accounts for 97% of licensed Puntos and diesel for 3.3%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 59,222 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.2 litre52.6%
  • 1.4 litre43.4%
  • 1.3 litre2.6%

Fuel type, licensed Puntos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol44,85897%
Diesel1,5183%
Gas12<0.1%

Fiat Punto recalls

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Punto. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Punto is affected.

  1. Aug 2017 R/2017/229

    Front seat belt pretensioner may malfunction during deployment

    Puntos built Apr 2016 to Jun 2017 · 1,168 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a non-conformity in the supplier's production process the front seat belt pretensioner could malfunction in the event of a collision.
    Remedy
    Correct operation will be restored by applying a service kit designed for this purpose. Affected vehicles will be recalled to have this fitted.
  2. Jan 2014 R/2014/005

    Vehicle may roll away

    Puntos built Sep 2013 · 4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified that the hand brake lever may not have been manufactured to the correct specification. It could result in the vehicle rolling away.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and replace the hand brake assembly with a new quality controlled assembly
  3. Dec 2012 R/2012/139

    Braking efficiency may be reduced

    Puntos built Jun 2012 to Sep 2012 · 3,095 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A connector on the brake servo pipe may fail and cause a loss of vacuum assistance necessitating the driver to include additional effort when braking.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new brake servo pipe.
  4. Mar 2011 R/2011/023

    Fire may occur

    Puntos built Jul 2009 to Mar 2010 · 8,138 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The layout of the ABS wiring maybe incorrect in the area of the battery holding unit. The wiring may on some vehicles maybe trapped and pinched exposing wiring in some area. this may cause damage and in extreme cases a potential risk of fire.
    Remedy
    Repair to inspect and repair the wiring using industry accepted soldered connectors
  5. Oct 2010 R/2010/117

    The wrong airbag may deploy in a collision

    Puntos built Nov 2009 to Aug 2010 · 29,130 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In the case of a side impact the wrong airbag could deploy as a result of a software non-compliance.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to apply a software update.
How to check a specific Punto for recalls

Fiat Punto FAQs

How many Fiat Puntos are there in the UK?

46,388 Fiat Puntos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 24,743 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Punto reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 54.9% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Punto across 59,227 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Punto had any recalls?

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Punto. The most recent was published in August 2017. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Punto?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Punto's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Punto?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.