Fiat Ducato, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

67,961 Fiat Ducatos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 73.3% of initial MOT tests, 1 point above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Ducato? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Ducato at the MOT

73.3% of 74,054 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Ducato 290th of 575 models. Fiat Ducatos aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 69.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Ducato73.3%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Ducato is 5.6 pts ahead67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Ducato tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,657 tests87.2%
  • 6 to 10 years11,679 tests82.8%
  • 11 years and over54,930 tests69.3%

Where Ducatos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Ducato tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment33.8%
  • Brakes19.3%
  • Suspension14.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure12.2%
  • Visibility8.8%

The items testers recorded most often were component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.2%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.5%) and position lamp not working (3.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Ducato MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Ducato MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Ducato's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.33.8% of Ducato failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.19.3% of Ducato failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.14.3% of Ducato failure items

Fiat Ducatos in the UK

67,961 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Fiat. The number licensed has grown 22% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+22%from 55,539 licensed
First registered in 2025
2,134against 5,115 in 2015
Declared off the road
16,10819% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Ducatos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201455,539
End of 201558,537
End of 201661,236
End of 201762,977
End of 201862,839
End of 201963,905
End of 202063,797
End of 202167,412
End of 202266,984
End of 202365,980
End of 202464,785
End of 202564,413
End of June 202667,961

Ducato engines and fuel

2.3 litre engines made up 50% of Fiat Ducato MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.8 litre at 19%. Diesel accounts for 99% of licensed Ducatos and petrol for 1%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 73,880 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.3 litre50%
  • 2.8 litre19.3%
  • 3.0 litre8.5%
  • 2.2 litre8.3%
  • 2.0 litre6.1%

Fuel type, licensed Ducatos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol6901%
Diesel66,95399%
Battery electric2470.4%
Hybrid electric360.1%
Other fuels350.1%

Fiat Ducato recalls

22 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Ducato. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Ducato is affected.

  1. Feb 2026 R/2026/044

    Fiat Professional 2025/2026 Ducato (290/295). Fuel pipe leak

    Ducatos built May 2025 to Dec 2025 · 680 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been fitted with fuel return pipes not according to specification which can lead to a fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel return pipes and replace if necessary.
  2. Sep 2025 R/2025/320

    Fiat Professional Ducato. Instrument panel cluster software

    Ducatos built Oct 2024 to Mar 2025 · 447 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Automatic Emergency Brake (AEB) function may remain deactivated in a specific use case. If the customer seeks to reactivate the AEB after previously deactivating it during the same driving cycle (key on/off) it will remain deactivated however the icon on the cluster to alert about deactivation remains off. This does not meet regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Update front camera software.
  3. Nov 2024 R/2024/402

    Fiat Ducato may have been fitted with the incorrect radio

    Ducatos built Apr 2024 to Jul 2024 · 11 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been fitted with the incorrect radio. The radio fitted does not have rear view camera functionality and therefore may not comply with regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Replace the radio.
  4. Sep 2024 R/2024/334

    Fiat Ducato 2024. Proxy update. Vehicle does not comply to emission regulatory requirements

    Ducatos built Mar 2024 · 14 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have the urea system management menu missing from the instrument panel. This may result in warning messages not being displayed on the instrument panel cluster depending on the urea level. In this condition the vehicle does not comply to emission regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary install modified software.
  5. Oct 2022 R/2022/263

    Certain kinds of vehicle acceleration could cause the speed limiter to turn off

    Ducatos built Oct 2020 to Jul 2022 · 3 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software of engine control module.
  6. Feb 2022 R/2022/022

    Due to a nonconformity in production the side marker lights are not functioning

    Ducatos built Mar 2021 to Nov 2021 · 213 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The proxy file of the vehicle must be updated to allow the marker lights to function as intended.
  7. Oct 2021 R/2021/327

    Due to a nonconformity in production the swivel plates on which the two front seats are anchored must be replaced

    Ducatos built Feb 2021 to Jul 2021 · 5 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the swivel plates onto which the front seats are anchored.
  8. Oct 2021 R/2021/310

    The third (high level) brake light may not function

    Ducatos built Apr 2021 to Aug 2021 · 170 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software to activate the third brake light function.
How to check a specific Ducato for recalls

Fiat Ducato FAQs

How many Fiat Ducatos are there in the UK?

67,961 Fiat Ducatos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 16,108 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Ducato reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 73.3% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Ducato across 74,054 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Ducato had any recalls?

22 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Ducato. The most recent was published in February 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Ducato?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Ducato's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Ducato?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat Ducato history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.