Ford Fusion, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

39,543 Ford Fusions are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 57.8% of initial MOT tests, 14.5 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Fusion? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Fusion at the MOT

57.8% of 46,353 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Fusion 514th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Fusion57.8%
  • All Ford modelsThe Fusion is 11 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Fusions fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Fusion tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment35.1%
  • Suspension17.3%
  • Brakes16.9%
  • Visibility6.9%
  • Tyres6.7%

The items testers recorded most often were stop lamp not working (7.4%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (5.8%) and ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Fusion MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Fusion MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Fusion's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.35.1% of Fusion failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.3% of Fusion failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.9% of Fusion failure items

Ford Fusions in the UK

39,543 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 61% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−61%from 101,056 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
Declared off the road
5,80613% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Fusions since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014101,056
End of 201598,198
End of 201695,255
End of 201790,401
End of 201884,686
End of 201978,434
End of 202072,352
End of 202165,762
End of 202260,274
End of 202354,836
End of 202448,579
End of 202542,566
End of June 202639,543

How old they are

Licensed Ford Fusions by year of first use.

A further 348 were first used before 2003.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2012757
20112,318
20105,076
20097,267
20086,555
20075,795
20065,099
20053,405
20042,876
20032,563

Fusion engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 61% of Ford Fusion MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 39%. Petrol accounts for 78% of licensed Fusions and diesel for 22%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 46,339 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre61.2%
  • 1.6 litre38.7%

Fuel type, licensed Fusions

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol30,96878%
Diesel8,56622%
Hybrid electric2<0.1%
Gas7<0.1%

Ford Fusion recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Fusion. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Fusion is affected.

  1. Aug 2020 R/2019/156

    Takata air bag inflator may rupture on deployment

    Fusions built Jul 2006 to Jul 2012 · 2,966 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Air bag inflators may not operate as intended
    Remedy
    Replace air bag inflator
  2. Feb 2012 R/2012/012

    Rear suspension bolts may fail

    Fusions built Sep 2011 · 889 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may have rear axle mounting bolts that do not meet the required specification. It is possible that the head of the bolt may shear and result in reduced retention of the rear axle.
    Remedy
    Fit replacement bolts of the correct specification.
How to check a specific Fusion for recalls

Ford Fusion FAQs

How many Ford Fusions are there in the UK?

39,543 Ford Fusions were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 5,806 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Fusion reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 57.8% first-time pass rate for the Ford Fusion across 46,353 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Fusion had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Fusion. The most recent was published in August 2020. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Fusion?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Fusion's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Fusion?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.