Ford Mondeo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

149,364 Ford Mondeos are licensed in the UK, the 71st most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 67.2% of initial MOT tests, 5.1 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Mondeo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Mondeo at the MOT

67.2% of 172,058 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Mondeo 399th of 575 models. Ford Mondeos aged 3 to 5 years passed 85.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Mondeo67.2%
  • All Ford modelsThe Mondeo is 1.6 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Mondeo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years6,424 tests85.1%
  • 6 to 10 years57,906 tests78.9%
  • 11 years and over107,390 tests59.7%

Where Mondeos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Mondeo tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.7%
  • Suspension20.5%
  • Brakes15.6%
  • Tyres14.6%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.3%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.9%), position lamp not working (4.8%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Mondeo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Mondeo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Mondeo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.7% of Mondeo failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.20.5% of Mondeo failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.6% of Mondeo failure items

Ford Mondeos in the UK

149,364 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 69% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−69%from 474,481 licensed
Typical year of first use
2012half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2012 or earlier
First registered in 2025
27against 20,415 in 2015
Declared off the road
52,29926% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Mondeos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014474,481
End of 2015441,538
End of 2016409,670
End of 2017373,559
End of 2018335,899
End of 2019302,449
End of 2020273,648
End of 2021247,453
End of 2022224,970
End of 2023202,162
End of 2024179,841
End of 2025159,474
End of June 2026149,364

How old they are

Licensed Ford Mondeos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 3,258 were first used before 2003.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2022467557
20211,0821,277
20202,1862,466
20194,1814,895
20186,6867,805
201710,57012,759
201615,39218,759
201516,43720,415
201410,385
201311,338
201213,754
201111,050
201011,795
200910,826
20089,249
20077,024
20064,560
20053,794
20042,356
20031,398

16,437 Mondeos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 81% of the 20,415 first registered that year.

Mondeo engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 71% of Ford Mondeo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 7.5%. Diesel accounts for 80% of licensed Mondeos and petrol for 18%. Electric examples were 0.2% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 172,004 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre71.2%
  • 1.6 litre7.5%
  • 1.8 litre6.9%
  • 1.5 litre6.7%
  • 2.2 litre4.9%

Fuel type, licensed Mondeos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol26,49118%
Diesel119,04080%
Battery electric11<0.1%
Hybrid electric3,7913%
Gas31<0.1%

Ford Mondeo recalls

16 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Mondeo. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Mondeo is affected.

  1. May 2026 R/2026/181

    Multi Vehicle Line (MVL): Telecommunications Control Module (TCU) loss of Function Software Update

    Mondeos built Nov 2019 to Nov 2020 · 12,956 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may experience a loss of emergency call system (eCall) functionality which impacts both automatic and manual eCall events.
    Remedy
    Update the Telematics Control Unit software to the latest level.
  2. Sep 2025 R/2025/359

    CrossCar: Sync3 Rear-View Camera Software Update

    Mondeos built Sep 2019

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a software problem may result in issues with the rear-view camera that reduce the driver's view or with it remaining on after a reversing event.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest level.
  3. Dec 2024 R/2025/094

    X-Car Powertain Control Module (PCM) Software Update

    Mondeos built Jan 2019 to Feb 2022 · 155,855 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may develop a crack in the Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF).
    Remedy
    Update software to prevent a cracked DPF. Test and replace DPFs that are already cracked.
  4. May 2024 R/2026/076

    Brake Hose Leak

    Mondeos built May 2014 to Jul 2017 · 35,821 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is the possibility of the front brake hoses leaking.
    Remedy
    Replace both front brake hoses and modify the hose routing and ride height sensor if necessary.
  5. Oct 2020 R/2020/013

    Takata air bag inflator may rupture on deployment

    Mondeos built Feb 2007 to Feb 2017 · 219,738 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Drivers airbag may not deploy correctly
    Remedy
    Replace Driver air bag assembly
  6. Aug 2019 R/2019/212

    Potential battery acid leakage around negative terminal

    Mondeos built Feb 2014 to Feb 2019 · 56,154 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Possible thermal incident within the battery monitor sensor wiring
    Remedy
    Install a fused jumper loom into the battery monitor sensor wiring
  7. Jun 2019 R/2019/020

    Overheating of the engine cylinder head may cause the cylinder head to crack

    Mondeos built Jun 2010 to Dec 2014 · 4,026 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    localized overheating of the engine cylinder head may cause the cylinder head to crack.This may cause a pressurized oil leak which in extreme circumstances could result in a fire in the engine compartment.
    Remedy
    A coolant level sensor needs to be fitted to provide an audible and visual warning to the customer and in extreme circumstances reduce the engine power.
  8. Feb 2019 R/2018/351

    Vehicle could suffer clutch pressure plate fracture

    Mondeos built Jun 2016 to May 2018 · 66,497 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A number of vehicles fitted with a 1.0 1.5 or 1.6 Ecoboost engine and 6-speed manual transmission could suffer clutch pressure plate fracture. This results in clutch smell reduced vehicle speed and performance. In the unlikely event of clutch pressure plate fracture a noise (thud / bang) could be heard from the vicinity of the transmission in extreme cases resulting in clutch / transmission fragments being released and striking under hood components creating a risk of smoke and fire from the under hood area.
    Remedy
    To prevent the repeated heating /cooling events a new calibration has been developed for vehicles fitted with Engine Stop Start feature. The software with the additional feature sets the Instrument panel Wrench light and de-rates the engine performance if prolonged clutch slip is detected. The software feature includes a drive cycle strategy for latching the wrench light and engine performance de-rate if the customer should experience repeated clutch slip events. For vehicles that do not have Engine Stop Start feature an alternative clutch kit has been released.
How to check a specific Mondeo for recalls

Ford Mondeo FAQs

How many Ford Mondeos are there in the UK?

149,364 Ford Mondeos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 52,299 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Mondeo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 67.2% first-time pass rate for the Ford Mondeo across 172,058 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Mondeo had any recalls?

16 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Mondeo. The most recent was published in May 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Mondeo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Mondeo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Mondeo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.