Ford Galaxy, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

47,176 Ford Galaxys are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 64.4% of initial MOT tests, 7.9 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Galaxy? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Galaxy at the MOT

64.4% of 55,086 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Galaxy 441st of 575 models. Ford Galaxys aged 3 to 5 years passed 79.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 55.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Galaxy64.4%
  • All Ford modelsThe Galaxy is 4.4 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Galaxy tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,000 tests79.8%
  • 6 to 10 years18,887 tests73.6%
  • 11 years and over30,031 tests55.4%

Where Galaxys fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Galaxy tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment32.1%
  • Suspension17.7%
  • Tyres12.6%
  • Brakes11.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.3%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (9.3%), stop lamp not working (4.6%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Galaxy MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Galaxy MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Galaxy's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.32.1% of Galaxy failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.7% of Galaxy failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.12.6% of Galaxy failure items

Ford Galaxys in the UK

47,176 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 58% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−58%from 113,373 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
85against 5,392 in 2017
Declared off the road
13,14022% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Galaxys since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014113,373
End of 2015108,504
End of 2016104,681
End of 2017100,038
End of 201893,184
End of 201985,852
End of 202078,049
End of 202172,889
End of 202267,863
End of 202361,805
End of 202455,491
End of 202550,052
End of June 202647,176

How old they are

Licensed Ford Galaxys by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 793 were first used before 2004.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20239571,045
20221,0951,254
20211,1601,310
20201,5511,686
20192,2962,598
20182,7843,304
20174,6465,392
20164,1885,108
20152,1163,457
20143,805
20133,403
20123,813
20113,710
20103,353
20092,911
20082,378
20072,082
2006985
2005748
2004442

2,116 Galaxys first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 61% of the 3,457 first registered that year.

Galaxy engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 82% of Ford Galaxy MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 4.8%. Diesel accounts for 91% of licensed Galaxys and petrol for 6.3%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 55,080 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre81.8%
  • 1.6 litre4.8%
  • 1.9 litre4.4%
  • 1.8 litre3.2%
  • 2.2 litre1.9%

Fuel type, licensed Galaxys

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,9766%
Diesel42,77291%
Hybrid electric1,4193%
Gas9<0.1%

Ford Galaxy recalls

20 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Galaxy. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Galaxy is affected.

  1. May 2026 R/2026/181

    Multi Vehicle Line (MVL): Telecommunications Control Module (TCU) loss of Function Software Update

    Galaxys built Jan 2021 to Mar 2023 · 12,956 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may experience a loss of emergency call system (eCall) functionality which impacts both automatic and manual eCall events.
    Remedy
    Update the Telematics Control Unit software to the latest level.
  2. Sep 2025 R/2025/359

    CrossCar: Sync3 Rear-View Camera Software Update

    Galaxys built May 2019

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a software problem may result in issues with the rear-view camera that reduce the driver's view or with it remaining on after a reversing event.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest level.
  3. Jul 2025 R/2025/243

    25S54 Kuga S-Max and Galaxy - Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Software Update

    Galaxys built Jul 2021 to Dec 2022 · 594 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Certain Kuga S-Max and Galaxy vehicles equipped with a 2.5L HEV/PHEV Engine may not have the remedy for Safety Recall 23S27 installed correctly but were recorded as having received the repair successfully. Because the correct software update may not have been installed on these vehicles the underlying condition specified in Safety Recall 23S27 potential under hood fire may still exist.
    Remedy
    Dealers are to update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software.
  4. Dec 2024 R/2025/094

    X-Car Powertain Control Module (PCM) Software Update

    Galaxys built Feb 2018 to Sep 2022 · 155,855 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may develop a crack in the Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF).
    Remedy
    Update software to prevent a cracked DPF. Test and replace DPFs that are already cracked.
  5. May 2024 R/2026/076

    Brake Hose Leak

    Galaxys built Feb 2015 to Oct 2018 · 35,821 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is the possibility of the front brake hoses leaking.
    Remedy
    Replace both front brake hoses and modify the hose routing and ride height sensor if necessary.
  6. Feb 2024 R/2023/175

    23S27 Kuga S-Max/Galaxy 2.5L HEV/PHEV Engine: Engine Compartment Issue

    Galaxys built Mar 2021 to Dec 2022

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Engine failure that may lead to a breach of the engine oil sump or engine block
    Remedy
    Software update
  7. Jul 2022 R/2022/239

    The eCall feature will stop functioning due to a malfunction

    Galaxys built Feb 2022 · 9,388 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It may be possible that the eCall feature will stop functioning due to a malfunction.
    Remedy
    The Telecommunication Module will need to be replaced
  8. Jun 2022 R/2022/182

    A number of vehicles fitted with adaptive headlamps will not display a warning message

    Galaxys built Nov 2018 to Apr 2022 · 2,260 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles fitted with Adaptive Headlamps will not display a warning message should a failure of the module that controls the Adaptive Headlamps occur.
    Remedy
    Update the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) software.
How to check a specific Galaxy for recalls

Ford Galaxy FAQs

How many Ford Galaxys are there in the UK?

47,176 Ford Galaxys were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 13,140 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Galaxy reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 64.4% first-time pass rate for the Ford Galaxy across 55,086 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Galaxy had any recalls?

20 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Galaxy. The most recent was published in May 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Galaxy?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Galaxy's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Galaxy?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.