Ford Grand C-MAX, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

32,287 Ford Grand C-MAX cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 65.2% of initial MOT tests, 7.1 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Grand C-MAX? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Grand C-MAX at the MOT

65.2% of 34,571 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Grand C-MAX 426th of 575 models. Ford Grand C-MAX cars aged 3 to 5 years passed 77.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 60.1%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Grand C-MAX65.2%
  • All Ford modelsThe Grand C-MAX is 3.6 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Grand C-MAX tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years507 tests77.9%
  • 6 to 10 years19,428 tests68.8%
  • 11 years and over14,635 tests60.1%

Where Grand C-MAX cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Grand C-MAX tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment28.4%
  • Tyres20.1%
  • Brakes15.7%
  • Suspension11.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure7.4%

The items testers recorded most often were brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (6.6%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.9%) and stop lamp not working (5.8%).

The MOT page lists every common Grand C-MAX MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Grand C-MAX MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Grand C-MAX's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.28.4% of Grand C-MAX failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.20.1% of Grand C-MAX failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.7% of Grand C-MAX failure items

Ford Grand C-MAX cars in the UK

32,287 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 59% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 37,303 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+59%from 20,261 licensed
Typical year of first use
2015half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2015 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,2583.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Grand C-MAX cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201420,261
End of 201524,112
End of 201630,741
End of 201734,566
End of 201836,989
End of 201937,303
End of 202036,925
End of 202136,955
End of 202236,389
End of 202335,648
End of 202434,623
End of 202533,120
End of June 202632,287

How old they are

Licensed Ford Grand C-MAX cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 96 were first used before 2011.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20191,0191,085
20182,6312,882
20173,8104,204
20166,3097,114
20153,5604,214
20143,793
20134,082
20123,336
20114,376

3,560 Grand C-MAX cars first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 84% of the 4,214 first registered that year.

Grand C-MAX engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 37% of Ford Grand C-MAX MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 29%. Diesel accounts for 73% of licensed Grand C-MAX cars and petrol for 27%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 34,571 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre37%
  • 1.5 litre28.5%
  • 1.0 litre17.3%
  • 2.0 litre17.2%

Fuel type, licensed Grand C-MAX cars

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol8,61627%
Diesel23,67173%

Ford Grand C-MAX recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Ford Grand C-MAX. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Grand C-MAX is affected.

  1. Feb 2011 R/2011/013

    Second row seat recliner locking mechanism

    Grand C-MAX cars built Mar 2010 to Jan 2011 · 3,458 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Investigations have identified an issue with the second row seating recliner locking mechanism. It is possible that the seat latch mechanism can be damaged if the seat back is repeatedly slammed into the folded position. If significant damage has occurred there is a possibility that the seat can be forced to a reclined position without lifting the release lever.
    Remedy
    The dealer will perform a check of the seat function and fit an additional bracket that will prevent damage occurring.
How to check a specific Grand C-MAX for recalls

Ford Grand C-MAX FAQs

How many Ford Grand C-MAX cars are there in the UK?

32,287 Ford Grand C-MAX cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,258 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Grand C-MAX reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 65.2% first-time pass rate for the Ford Grand C-MAX across 34,571 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Grand C-MAX had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Ford Grand C-MAX. The most recent was published in February 2011. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Grand C-MAX?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, tyres and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Grand C-MAX's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Grand C-MAX?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.