Ford Tourneo, Buying guide and MOT record

In 2025, the Ford Tourneo passed 72.1% of 14,026 initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Tourneo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Tourneo at the MOT

72.1% of 14,026 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Tourneo 315th of 575 models. Ford Tourneos aged 3 to 5 years passed 80.4% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 65.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Tourneo72.1%
  • All Ford modelsThe Tourneo is 3.3 pts ahead68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Tourneo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,710 tests80.4%
  • 6 to 10 years11,038 tests71.3%
  • 11 years and over1,177 tests65.9%

Where Tourneos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Tourneo tests in 2025.

  • Brakes21.8%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment21.5%
  • Suspension16.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure11.6%
  • Tyres9.6%

The items testers recorded most often were joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.6%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (5.4%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Tourneo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Tourneo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Tourneo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.21.8% of Tourneo failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.21.5% of Tourneo failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.16.5% of Tourneo failure items

Tourneo engine sizes

2.0 litre engines made up 58% of Ford Tourneo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 30%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 14,018 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre57.8%
  • 2.2 litre30%
  • 1.0 litre6.4%
  • 1.5 litre3.7%
  • 1.6 litre2%

Ford Tourneo FAQs

Is the Ford Tourneo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.1% first-time pass rate for the Ford Tourneo across 14,026 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Tourneo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Tourneo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Tourneo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.