Ford Tourneo Connect, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

25,056 Ford Tourneo Connects are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 77.1% of initial MOT tests, 4.8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Tourneo Connect? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Tourneo Connect at the MOT

77.1% of 16,588 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Tourneo Connect 239th of 575 models. Ford Tourneo Connects aged 3 to 5 years passed 80.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Tourneo Connect77.1%
  • All Ford modelsThe Tourneo Connect is 8.3 pts ahead68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Tourneo Connect tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,687 tests80.5%
  • 6 to 10 years8,332 tests75.1%
  • 11 years and over511 tests59.3%

Where Tourneo Connects fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Tourneo Connect tests in 2025.

  • Tyres22.2%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment19.8%
  • Brakes17.6%
  • Visibility12.9%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks7.5%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.3%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (7.5%) and condition has ply or cords exposed (6.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Tourneo Connect MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Tourneo Connect MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Tourneo Connect's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.22.2% of Tourneo Connect failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.19.8% of Tourneo Connect failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.17.6% of Tourneo Connect failure items

Ford Tourneo Connects in the UK

25,056 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 306% since the end of 2016.

Change since 2016
+306%from 6,179 licensed
Typical year of first use
2021half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2021 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2,512against 3,820 in 2023
Declared off the road
4801.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Tourneo Connects since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20142,042
End of 20153,847
End of 20166,179
End of 20178,058
End of 20188,994
End of 201910,692
End of 202012,622
End of 202114,316
End of 202216,108
End of 202319,557
End of 202421,977
End of 202524,418
End of June 202625,056

How old they are

Licensed Ford Tourneo Connects by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 169 were first used before 2010.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20252,4822,512
20242,9863,162
20233,6343,820
20221,8361,992
20211,6251,700
20201,9562,110
20191,8021,978
20181,0451,186
20171,7841,981
20162,2552,486
20151,7031,913
2014920
201335
20129
201146
2010122

1,703 Tourneo Connects first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 89% of the 1,913 first registered that year.

Tourneo Connect engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 79% of Ford Tourneo Connect MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 12%. Diesel accounts for 88% of licensed Tourneo Connects and petrol for 10%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 16,582 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre79%
  • 1.6 litre12.2%
  • 2.0 litre6.3%
  • 1.8 litre1.4%
  • 1.0 litre1.2%

Fuel type, licensed Tourneo Connects

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,61510%
Diesel21,99788%
Plug-in hybrid4422%
Hybrid electric2<0.1%

Ford Tourneo Connect recalls

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Tourneo Connect. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Tourneo Connect is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/237

    Transit Courier: Diesel DV-Neo Engine Coolant Pump Update

    Tourneo Connects built Jun 2019 to Feb 2022 · 81 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been repaired using a coolant pump with a potential issue. This issue may lead to incorrect engine timing resulting in an engine failure causing a sudden loss of power without prior warning. The engine cannot be restarted.
    Remedy
    Check and replace the water pump and timing belt if necessary.
  2. Apr 2026 R/2026/180

    25C74 Transit Connect Tourneo Connect - Position Lights Not Operating Correctly

    Tourneo Connects built Jul 2019 to Oct 2019 · 19 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may not have the remedy for recall 22C32 installed correctly. These vehicles may still have the incorrect configuration loaded onto the Body Control Module which may prevent the position lights from functioning as intended.
    Remedy
    Update the Daytime Running Lamps configuration and perform a software verification procedure.
  3. Jun 2025 R/2025/197

    25S34 Tourneo Connect - Potential Front Entertainment Control Module (FEM) Screen Freezing

    Tourneo Connects built Oct 2023 to Mar 2024 · 1,543 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles could potentially have the Front Entertainment Control Module (FEM) screen freezing. The issue could increase the risk of missing persons or obstacles behind the vehicle when reversing with a frozen rear-view camera picture.
    Remedy
    Update the FEM software and perform a verification process. Replace the FEM if necessary.
  4. Dec 2024 R/2025/007

    24S69 - Tourneo Connect Transt Connect - Potential leaky screw connection in the brake circuit

    Tourneo Connects built Aug 2024 · 181 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles potentially have a leaking screw connection in the rear left brake circuit. There is potential for the brake system to lack hydraulic pressure resulting in longer brake pedal travel and reduced brake performance.
    Remedy
    Replace the affected part.
  5. Nov 2022 R/2022/327

    The lower control arm might not meet manufacturing specification due to missing weld seams

    Tourneo Connects built Jun 2022 · 3 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possibility the lower control arm might not meet manufacturing specification due to missing weld seams. In the event of the lower control arm not meeting specification this could potentially lead to a lower arm failure. If this happens the user may experience potential limited steerability causing a hazard to vehicle occupants and to other road users.
    Remedy
    Visual inspection of affected parts. Any vehicle that has failed this inspection will have the affected part replaced.
  6. Jan 2017 R/2016/244

    Panoramic roof glass may detach

    Tourneo Connects built Oct 2013 to Jul 2014 · 313 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified that the mating surface of the vehicle body for the panoramic glass roof panel may have been contaminated during the primer phase of the instigation process. There is a possibility that this could cause poor adhesion between the panoramic glass roof panel and the vehicle body. This could result in wind noise water leaks and in the worst cases detachment of the panoramic glass roof.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles to remove clean body and re-bond the panoramic glass roof panel.
How to check a specific Tourneo Connect for recalls

Ford Tourneo Connect FAQs

How many Ford Tourneo Connects are there in the UK?

25,056 Ford Tourneo Connects were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 480 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Tourneo Connect reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 77.1% first-time pass rate for the Ford Tourneo Connect across 16,588 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Tourneo Connect had any recalls?

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Tourneo Connect. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Tourneo Connect?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Tourneo Connect's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Tourneo Connect?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.