Ford Tourneo Custom, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

33,368 Ford Tourneo Customs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 79% of initial MOT tests, 6.7 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Tourneo Custom? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Tourneo Custom at the MOT

79% of 12,934 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Tourneo Custom 209th of 575 models. Ford Tourneo Customs aged 3 to 5 years passed 78.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 77.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Tourneo Custom79%
  • All Ford modelsThe Tourneo Custom is 10.2 pts ahead68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Tourneo Custom tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years7,547 tests78.8%
  • 6 to 10 years1,988 tests77.4%

Where Tourneo Customs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Tourneo Custom tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment30.2%
  • Visibility17.9%
  • Brakes15.2%
  • Tyres15.1%
  • Suspension7%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (13.2%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (5.7%) and headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.4%).

The MOT page lists every common Tourneo Custom MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Tourneo Custom MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Tourneo Custom's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.30.2% of Tourneo Custom failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.17.9% of Tourneo Custom failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.2% of Tourneo Custom failure items

Ford Tourneo Customs in the UK

33,368 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 316% since the end of 2017.

Change since 2017
+316%from 8,029 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
4,927
Declared off the road
9632.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Tourneo Customs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,364
End of 20153,587
End of 20165,038
End of 20178,029
End of 201811,371
End of 201914,483
End of 202016,783
End of 202120,155
End of 202223,707
End of 202325,442
End of 202427,691
End of 202531,731
End of June 202633,368

How old they are

Licensed Ford Tourneo Customs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 273 were first used before 2014.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254,8194,927
20242,6742,830
20231,9222,009
20223,4673,917
20212,8743,051
20202,4992,746
20193,1493,453
20183,3613,685
20172,7013,076
20161,3941,623
20151,8422,340
2014787

1,842 Tourneo Customs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 79% of the 2,340 first registered that year.

Tourneo Custom engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 99% of Ford Tourneo Custom MOT tests in 2025. Diesel accounts for 93% of licensed Tourneo Customs and plug-in hybrid for 4.2%.

Fuel type, licensed Tourneo Customs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol4<0.1%
Diesel30,86993%
Battery electric6902%
Plug-in hybrid1,4044%
Hybrid electric4011%

Ford Tourneo Custom recalls

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Tourneo Custom. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Tourneo Custom is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/258

    26S37 - Transit and Transit Custom - Wiper Motor

    Tourneo Customs built Sep 2023 to May 2026 · 49,464 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the front wiper motor may not operate or may operate intermittently resulting in reduced or lost visibility in certain conditions.
    Remedy
    A permanent remedy is not yet available. When a remedy is available owners will be notified. Should inoperative wipers or reduced visibility be experienced owners are advised not to drive their vehicles further and contact their local dealer for support.
  2. Jun 2026 R/2026/254

    26C30 - Transit and Tourneo Custom - Door Module lost communication

    Tourneo Customs built Nov 2025 to May 2026 · 6,538 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may experience loss of communication with the Door modules resulting in the Blind Spot Indicator System (BLIS) feature Window regulator mirror adjust and turn indicator repeater not working during this time. The mirror-mounted indicator lamps lack of function combined with the absence of a driver tell-tale results in a non-compliance with mandatory lighting standards.
    Remedy
    Install updated door control software.
  3. Jun 2026 R/2026/242

    26C22 - Transit Custom and Tourneo Custom - Driver Status Monitoring Camera Control Module Replacement

    Tourneo Customs built Mar 2026 · 14 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be equipped with a Driver Facing Camera that may not work as intended and therefore not compliant with current regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Replace the Driver Status Monitoring Camera Control Module.
  4. Sep 2025 R/2025/359

    CrossCar: Sync3 Rear-View Camera Software Update

    Tourneo Customs built Sep 2019

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a software problem may result in issues with the rear-view camera that reduce the driver's view or with it remaining on after a reversing event.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest level.
  5. Jul 2025 R/2025/289

    25S58 - Transit Custom PHEV and Explorer PHEV - Software update

    Tourneo Customs built Sep 2021 · 36 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the remedy software for a previous recall may not have been installed correctly. In the event of a high voltage battery cell internal short customers may experience a battery power off resulting in a loss of motive power with coasting and battery thermal venting potentially resulting in a vehicle fire.
    Remedy
    Update the Battery Energy Control Module software. If a high voltage battery cell capacity anomaly is detected replace the high voltage battery pack.
  6. Dec 2024 R/2024/503

    24S74 - Transit and Tourneo Custom PHEV - Wiring harness to brake line touch condition

    Tourneo Customs built Sep 2024 to Nov 2024 · 43 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be a clash between a wiring harness and the brake lines. This could lead to wear corrosion and a brake tube leak leading to reduced stopping performance.
    Remedy
    Check the brake line and wiring harness and rework where necessary.
How to check a specific Tourneo Custom for recalls

Ford Tourneo Custom FAQs

How many Ford Tourneo Customs are there in the UK?

33,368 Ford Tourneo Customs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 963 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Tourneo Custom reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 79% first-time pass rate for the Ford Tourneo Custom across 12,934 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Tourneo Custom had any recalls?

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Tourneo Custom. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Tourneo Custom?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, visibility and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Tourneo Custom's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Tourneo Custom?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.