Ford Transit Connect, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

173,562 Ford Transit Connects are licensed in the UK, the 57th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 66.6% of initial MOT tests, 5.7 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Transit Connect? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Transit Connect at the MOT

66.6% of 163,714 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Transit Connect 409th of 575 models. Ford Transit Connects aged 3 to 5 years passed 75.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 52%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Transit Connect66.6%
  • All Ford modelsThe Transit Connect is 2.2 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Transit Connect tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years32,797 tests75.7%
  • 6 to 10 years72,000 tests71.8%
  • 11 years and over52,137 tests52%

Where Transit Connects fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Transit Connect tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment24.9%
  • Brakes18.2%
  • Suspension13.7%
  • Tyres11.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure10.9%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.5%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.5%) and brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Transit Connect MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Transit Connect MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Transit Connect's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.24.9% of Transit Connect failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.2% of Transit Connect failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.13.7% of Transit Connect failure items

Ford Transit Connects in the UK

173,562 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 11% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 192,239 at the end of 2021.

Change since 2014
+11%from 156,318 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
6,294against 19,840 in 2017
Declared off the road
24,58012% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Transit Connects since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014156,318
End of 2015164,608
End of 2016173,521
End of 2017183,222
End of 2018188,625
End of 2019190,569
End of 2020191,461
End of 2021192,239
End of 2022189,720
End of 2023186,928
End of 2024182,110
End of 2025176,463
End of June 2026173,562

How old they are

Licensed Ford Transit Connects by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,306 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20256,1086,294
20248,5578,743
202310,56010,877
20227,7968,213
202110,57411,516
202010,29911,374
201913,96915,514
201815,66717,441
201717,49819,840
201613,19515,603
201512,28714,951
20149,776
20133,601
20124,561
20114,366
20103,514
20093,417
20084,783
20075,134
20064,246

12,287 Transit Connects first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 82% of the 14,951 first registered that year.

Transit Connect engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 51% of Ford Transit Connect MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.8 litre at 29%. Diesel accounts for 97% of licensed Transit Connects and plug-in hybrid for 1.4%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 163,702 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre51.3%
  • 1.8 litre29.2%
  • 1.6 litre18.3%
  • 1.0 litre1.2%

Fuel type, licensed Transit Connects

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,0081%
Diesel168,91997%
Battery electric1<0.1%
Plug-in hybrid2,3961%
Gas2380.1%

Ford Transit Connect recalls

12 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Transit Connect. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Transit Connect is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/237

    Transit Courier: Diesel DV-Neo Engine Coolant Pump Update

    Transit Connects built Nov 2019 to Mar 2024 · 81 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been repaired using a coolant pump with a potential issue. This issue may lead to incorrect engine timing resulting in an engine failure causing a sudden loss of power without prior warning. The engine cannot be restarted.
    Remedy
    Check and replace the water pump and timing belt if necessary.
  2. May 2026 R/2026/213

    Mvl: rear-view camera distorted and/or loss of image

    Transit Connects built Jul 2014 to Jun 2019 · 28,316 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have an issue with the rear-view camera. Drivers may experience a distorted or loss of image.
    Remedy
    Check vehicle and replace camera as required.
  3. Apr 2026 R/2026/180

    25C74 Transit Connect Tourneo Connect - Position Lights Not Operating Correctly

    Transit Connects built Jul 2018 to Sep 2019 · 19 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may not have the remedy for recall 22C32 installed correctly. These vehicles may still have the incorrect configuration loaded onto the Body Control Module which may prevent the position lights from functioning as intended.
    Remedy
    Update the Daytime Running Lamps configuration and perform a software verification procedure.
  4. Dec 2024 R/2025/007

    24S69 - Tourneo Connect Transt Connect - Potential leaky screw connection in the brake circuit

    Transit Connects built Aug 2024 · 181 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles potentially have a leaking screw connection in the rear left brake circuit. There is potential for the brake system to lack hydraulic pressure resulting in longer brake pedal travel and reduced brake performance.
    Remedy
    Replace the affected part.
  5. Aug 2024 R/2024/280

    24S29 - Transit Connect Panoramic Roof

    Transit Connects built Oct 2016 to Jun 2019 · 3,465 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Transit Connect vehicles fitted with glass panoramic roofs may be subject to wind noise water leak and in rare cases separation from the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Remove and re-install glass roof.
  6. Jan 2023 R/2023/024

    On certain vehicles an incorrect configuration was loaded onto the Body Control Module (BCM)

    Transit Connects built Jun 2018 to Oct 2019 · 235 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the Daytime Running Lamps software configuration.
  7. Sep 2020 R/2020/140

    An improper bond may exist between the panoramic roof and the vehicle body

    Transit Connects built Jul 2014 to Oct 2016 · 3,469 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An improper bond may exist between the panorama roof and the vehicle body.
    Remedy
    Remove clean and reinstall the panoramic roof glass on the affected vehicles.
  8. Feb 2020 R/2020/044

    Sudden loss of brake performance

    Transit Connects built Jan 2020 · 9 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The brake booster diaphragm plate can crack causing the internal membrane to split and leading to sudden loss of brake performance.
    Remedy
    Replace the brake booster (servo).
How to check a specific Transit Connect for recalls

Ford Transit Connect FAQs

How many Ford Transit Connects are there in the UK?

173,562 Ford Transit Connects were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 24,580 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Transit Connect reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 66.6% first-time pass rate for the Ford Transit Connect across 163,714 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Transit Connect had any recalls?

12 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Transit Connect. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Transit Connect?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Transit Connect's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Transit Connect?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford Transit Connect history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.