Ford Transit Courier, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

33,684 Ford Transit Couriers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 70.5% of initial MOT tests, 1.8 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Transit Courier? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Ford Transit Courier at the MOT

70.5% of 30,997 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Transit Courier 343rd of 575 models. Ford Transit Couriers aged 3 to 5 years passed 75.3% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 65.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Ford Transit Courier70.5%
  • All Ford modelsThe Transit Courier is 1.7 pts ahead68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Ford Transit Courier tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years10,633 tests75.3%
  • 6 to 10 years16,549 tests65.4%
  • 11 years and over208 tests65.4%

Where Transit Couriers fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Ford Transit Courier tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment36%
  • Tyres16.5%
  • Visibility12.1%
  • Suspension11.9%
  • Brakes9.3%

The items testers recorded most often were stop lamp not working (11%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.1%) and headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.4%).

The MOT page lists every common Transit Courier MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Ford Transit Courier MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Transit Courier's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.36% of Transit Courier failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.16.5% of Transit Courier failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.12.1% of Transit Courier failure items

Ford Transit Couriers in the UK

33,684 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 299% since the end of 2016, although it peaked at 35,377 at the end of 2023.

Change since 2016
+299%from 8,433 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
9against 4,696 in 2019
Declared off the road
1,1363.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Ford Transit Couriers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,505
End of 20155,418
End of 20168,433
End of 201712,590
End of 201816,923
End of 201921,251
End of 202024,408
End of 202127,608
End of 202231,932
End of 202335,377
End of 202434,719
End of 202534,186
End of June 202633,684

How old they are

Licensed Ford Transit Couriers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024216222
20234,2304,338
20224,3304,545
20213,4063,661
20203,1523,519
20194,1884,696
20184,0344,583
20173,6704,284
20162,5613,058
20153,1824,016
20141,209

3,182 Transit Couriers first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 79% of the 4,016 first registered that year.

Transit Courier engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 76% of Ford Transit Courier MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.0 litre at 16%. Diesel accounts for 82% of licensed Transit Couriers and petrol for 18%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 30,997 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre75.7%
  • 1.0 litre16.3%
  • 1.6 litre8%

Fuel type, licensed Transit Couriers

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5,89918%
Diesel27,78582%

Ford Transit Courier recalls

20 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Transit Courier. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Transit Courier is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/268

    Multi Vehicle Line: Unintended High Beam Behaviour - Compliance

    Transit Couriers built Feb 2026 to May 2026 · 14,599 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may experience erratic behaviour of the Glare Free High Beam function under certain circumstances.
    Remedy
    Update the Advanced Driver Assistance Systems Electronic Control Unit software.
  2. Jun 2026 R/2026/237

    Transit Courier: Diesel DV-Neo Engine Coolant Pump Update

    Transit Couriers built Dec 2023 to Jun 2024 · 81 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been repaired using a coolant pump with a potential issue. This issue may lead to incorrect engine timing resulting in an engine failure causing a sudden loss of power without prior warning. The engine cannot be restarted.
    Remedy
    Check and replace the water pump and timing belt if necessary.
  3. Apr 2026 R/2026/088

    Transit Courier - Instrument Panel defect Affecting Passenger Airbag Operation

    Transit Couriers built Oct 2025 · 29 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been built with a potential defect on the instrument panel due to a manufacturing process which could affect passenger airbag operation in the event of a crash.
    Remedy
    Replace the instrument panel.
  4. Apr 2026 R/2026/116

    Transit Courier: Diesel DV-Neo Engine Coolant Pump Update

    Transit Couriers built Nov 2025 to Feb 2026 · 773 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Certain vehicles were built with a potential issue affecting the coolant pump. This issue may lead to an engine failure causing a sudden loss of power without prior warning.
    Remedy
    Replace the coolant pump including a prior level gear without water steam treatment.
  5. Mar 2026 R/2026/100

    26S16 - Transit and Tourneo Courier - Handbrake cable slippage

    Transit Couriers built Sep 2025 to Nov 2025 · 237 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the handbrake jumper cable may slip leading to a complete loss of parking-brake holding capability.
    Remedy
    Test measure and replace parking brake cable jumper harness if necessary.
  6. Feb 2026 R/2026/028

    25C78 Transit Courier Tourneo Courier - Audio Front Control Module Software

    Transit Couriers built Jan 2024 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the software repair for previous recall 24C06 may not have been delivered properly and certain warning chimes may not be audible.
    Remedy
    Update the Audio Front Control Module software and perform an additional verification process to ensure the configuration has been installed correctly.
  7. Nov 2025 R/2025/495

    Puma Gen-E & E-Transit Courier: Rear eDrum brake Bolt Inspection

    Transit Couriers built Jan 2025 · 9 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles rear brake drums (eDrums) may be missing the reaction block bolts or fitted with reaction block bolts which were not tightened correctly. Missing or loose bolts could result in wheel lock or a brake fluid leak.
    Remedy
    Check the torque on the rear brake eDrum bolts and if any of the bolts are missing install new ones.
  8. Nov 2025 R/2025/504

    25SC2 Focus Transit Courier - Potential leak from fuel rail

    Transit Couriers built Sep 2025 to Oct 2025 · 17 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may experience a fuel leak from the fuel rail due to a manufacturing defect.
    Remedy
    Install a new fuel rail.
How to check a specific Transit Courier for recalls

Ford Transit Courier FAQs

How many Ford Transit Couriers are there in the UK?

33,684 Ford Transit Couriers were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,136 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Ford Transit Courier reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 70.5% first-time pass rate for the Ford Transit Courier across 30,997 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Ford Transit Courier had any recalls?

20 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Ford Transit Courier. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Ford Transit Courier?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, tyres and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Ford Transit Courier's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Transit Courier?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Ford history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Ford VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.