Mercedes-Benz 200, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

6,621 Mercedes-Benz 200s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 74.3% of initial MOT tests, 2 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific 200? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mercedes-Benz 200 at the MOT

74.3% of 3,708 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the 200 280th of 575 models. Mercedes-Benz 200s aged 6 to 10 years passed 83.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 72.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mercedes-Benz 20074.3%
  • All Mercedes-Benz modelsThe 200 is 2.8 pts behind77.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Mercedes-Benz 200 tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years391 tests83.9%
  • 11 years and over3,257 tests72.9%

Where 200s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mercedes-Benz 200 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment27.5%
  • Suspension18.7%
  • Brakes18.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure10%
  • Visibility6.9%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (4.3%), component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.3%) and rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (2.6%).

The MOT page lists every common 200 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mercedes-Benz 200 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The 200's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.27.5% of 200 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.7% of 200 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.3% of 200 failure items

Mercedes-Benz 200s in the UK

6,621 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 35% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−35%from 10,158 licensed
Declared off the road
7,92354% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mercedes-Benz 200s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201410,158
End of 20159,248
End of 20168,670
End of 20177,883
End of 20187,370
End of 20197,020
End of 20206,645
End of 20216,517
End of 20226,304
End of 20236,108
End of 20246,195
End of 20256,243
End of June 20266,621

200 engines and fuel

2.3 litre engines made up 29% of Mercedes-Benz 200 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 15%. Petrol accounts for 89% of licensed 200s and diesel for 11%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,693 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.3 litre29%
  • 2.0 litre14.5%
  • 2.7 litre13.2%
  • 2.1 litre11.3%
  • 2.2 litre10.6%

Fuel type, licensed 200s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5,87289%
Diesel70111%
Battery electric2<0.1%
Gas460.7%

Mercedes-Benz 200 FAQs

How many Mercedes-Benz 200s are there in the UK?

6,621 Mercedes-Benz 200s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 7,923 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Mercedes-Benz 200 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.3% first-time pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz 200 across 3,708 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Mercedes-Benz 200?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mercedes-Benz 200's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a 200?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mercedes-Benz history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mercedes-Benz VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.