Mercedes-Benz EQC, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

18,223 Mercedes-Benz EQCs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 83.6% of initial MOT tests, 11.3 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific EQC? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mercedes-Benz EQC at the MOT

83.6% of 12,573 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the EQC 146th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mercedes-Benz EQC83.6%
  • All Mercedes-Benz modelsThe EQC is 6.5 pts ahead77.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Where EQCs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mercedes-Benz EQC tests in 2025.

  • Tyres65.8%
  • Suspension11.3%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment7.5%
  • Visibility6.5%
  • Identification of the vehicle4.1%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has ply or cords exposed (31.7%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (21.7%) and ball joint excessively worn (10.2%).

The MOT page lists every common EQC MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mercedes-Benz EQC MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The EQC's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.65.8% of EQC failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.11.3% of EQC failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.7.5% of EQC failure items

Mercedes-Benz EQCs in the UK

18,223 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 148% since the end of 2021, although it peaked at 19,207 at the end of 2024.

Change since 2021
+148%from 7,347 licensed
Typical year of first use
2022half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2022 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1against 7,272 in 2023
Declared off the road
3341.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mercedes-Benz EQCs since 2019

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2019149
End of 20203,181
End of 20217,347
End of 202212,437
End of 202317,967
End of 202419,207
End of 202518,472
End of June 202618,223

How old they are

Licensed Mercedes-Benz EQCs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 139 were first used before 2020.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024655697
20236,5467,272
20224,8955,467
20213,6054,250
20202,6283,098

Mercedes-Benz EQC recalls

17 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mercedes-Benz EQC. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every EQC is affected.

  1. Nov 2023 R/2023/300

    On affected vehicles the adjustment of the headlamps might not meet specifications and blinding of oncoming traffic may not be ruled out

    EQCs built Feb 2022 to May 2022 · 312 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check the adjustment and correct if necessary.
  2. Jun 2022 R/2022/135

    The electrical plug connection of the headlights might not be watertight

    EQCs built Jun 2021 · 3 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check the plug connection and headlights on the affected vehicles and replace it if necessary.
  3. Nov 2021 R/2021/376

    The behaviour of the emergency call system might not meet specifications

    EQCs built Jan 2016 to Jan 2021 · 50,390 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software of the communication module for the emergency call system.
  4. Nov 2021 R/2021/341

    The wiring harness of the electrical steering might have been damaged during the assembly process

    EQCs built May 2019 to Dec 2020 · 3,445 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Conduct a check of the wiring harness on the affected vehicles and perform the required repair measures if necessary.
  5. Sep 2021 R/2021/286

    The locking mechanism for the electrical connector of the side crash sensors might not meet specifications

    EQCs built Aug 2020 to Sep 2020 · 129 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check the side crash sensors in the doors on the affected vehicles and replace them if necessary.
  6. Jul 2021 R/2021/264

    The corrosion protection of the high voltage battery housing may not be ensured over lifetime of the vehicle

    EQCs built May 2019 to Oct 2019 · 42 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The corrosion protection of the high-voltage battery housing in the area of the connections may not be ensured over the lifetime of the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Rework the sealing of the high-voltage battery on the affected vehicles.
  7. May 2021 R/2021/110

    The behaviour of the emergency call system might not meet specifications

    EQCs built Jan 2016 to Jan 2021 · 108,971 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software of the communication module for the emergency call system.
  8. May 2021 R/2021/120

    The behaviour of the emergency call system might not meet specifications

    EQCs built Jan 2016 to Jan 2021 · 86,604 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software of the communication module for the emergency call system.
How to check a specific EQC for recalls

Mercedes-Benz EQC FAQs

How many Mercedes-Benz EQCs are there in the UK?

18,223 Mercedes-Benz EQCs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 334 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Mercedes-Benz EQC reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 83.6% first-time pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz EQC across 12,573 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Mercedes-Benz EQC had any recalls?

17 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mercedes-Benz EQC. The most recent was published in November 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Mercedes-Benz EQC?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, suspension and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mercedes-Benz EQC's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an EQC?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mercedes-Benz history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mercedes-Benz VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.