Fiat Bravo, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

2,639 Fiat Bravos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 50.6% of initial MOT tests, 21.7 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Bravo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Bravo at the MOT

50.6% of 3,778 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Bravo 567th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Bravo50.6%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Bravo is 17.1 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Bravos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Bravo tests in 2025.

  • Suspension22.3%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment21.5%
  • Brakes14.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure11.5%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8.5%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (6.4%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.8%) and track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.8%).

The MOT page lists every common Bravo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Bravo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Bravo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.22.3% of Bravo failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.21.5% of Bravo failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.7% of Bravo failure items

Fiat Bravos in the UK

2,639 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 86% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−86%from 18,902 licensed
Typical year of first use
2009half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2009 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,64338% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Bravos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201418,902
End of 201517,616
End of 201616,532
End of 201715,184
End of 201813,796
End of 201912,178
End of 202010,488
End of 20218,557
End of 20226,979
End of 20235,585
End of 20244,230
End of 20253,110
End of June 20262,639

How old they are

Licensed Fiat Bravos by year of first use.

A further 22 were first used before 2007.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
201450
2013114
2012199
2011285
2010373
2009728
2008791
2007522

Bravo engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 65% of Fiat Bravo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 22%. Petrol accounts for 65% of licensed Bravos and diesel for 35%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,777 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre65.2%
  • 1.6 litre21.7%
  • 1.9 litre8.5%
  • 2.0 litre4.3%

Fuel type, licensed Bravos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,71565%
Diesel92235%
Battery electric1<0.1%
Gas1<0.1%

Fiat Bravo FAQs

How many Fiat Bravos are there in the UK?

2,639 Fiat Bravos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,643 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Bravo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 50.6% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Bravo across 3,778 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Bravo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Bravo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Bravo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.