Fiat Fiorino, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

7,656 Fiat Fiorinos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 61.6% of initial MOT tests, 10.7 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Fiorino? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Fiorino at the MOT

61.6% of 8,022 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Fiorino 472nd of 575 models. Fiat Fiorinos aged 3 to 5 years passed 69.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 56%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Fiorino61.6%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Fiorino is 6.1 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Fiorino tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,636 tests69.2%
  • 6 to 10 years2,775 tests61.9%
  • 11 years and over3,227 tests56%

Where Fiorinos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Fiorino tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment26.5%
  • Suspension24.6%
  • Tyres12.8%
  • Visibility10.7%
  • Brakes8.7%

The items testers recorded most often were shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (7%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.7%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5%).

The MOT page lists every common Fiorino MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Fiorino MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Fiorino's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.26.5% of Fiorino failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.24.6% of Fiorino failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.12.8% of Fiorino failure items

Fiat Fiorinos in the UK

7,656 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed is roughly where it was at the end of 2014, after peaking at 9,758 at the end of 2022.

Change since 2014
+2.7%from 7,455 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2against 979 in 2015
Declared off the road
1,47416% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Fiorinos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20147,455
End of 20158,150
End of 20168,496
End of 20178,798
End of 20188,895
End of 20199,359
End of 20209,363
End of 20219,716
End of 20229,758
End of 20239,328
End of 20248,825
End of 20258,042
End of June 20267,656

How old they are

Licensed Fiat Fiorinos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 10 were first used before 2008.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024325333
2023269274
2022498526
2021656701
2020360451
2019746876
2018358449
2017372492
2016462586
2015657979
2014755
2013689
2012565
2011634
2010423
2009163
200887

657 Fiorinos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 67% of the 979 first registered that year.

Fiorino engines and fuel

1.3 litre engines made up 93% of Fiat Fiorino MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 6.3%. Diesel accounts for 94% of licensed Fiorinos and petrol for 6.2%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 8,020 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.3 litre92.8%
  • 1.4 litre6.3%

Fuel type, licensed Fiorinos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol4776%
Diesel7,17994%

Fiat Fiorino recalls

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Fiorino. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Fiorino is affected.

  1. Jun 2017 R/2017/165

    Driver airbag may fail to deploy

    Fiorinos built Nov 2016 to Dec 2016 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The driver's airbag was manufactured with an incorrectly manufactured airbag inflator initiator that may not ignite when a deployment voltage is provided to the initiator. As a result vehicles may experience a non-deployment of the driver airbag during a crash event warranting an airbag deployment which could increase the risk of injury.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the driver airbag unit (initiator included) with a quality assured unit.
  2. Mar 2015 R/2015/035

    Unintended airbag deployment

    Fiorinos built Jul 2014 · 24 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Following deactivation of the passenger airbag via the dashboard menu with the ignition on the passenger airbag may be reactivated following a fast cycling (less than 2 seconds) of the ignition key (on-off-on). The passenger airbag deactivation warning light would also have been switched off but the driver may not notice. In a collision and in certain conditions an unintended airbag deployment may contribute to a loss of further control or injury to driver and/or passengers.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the airbag control unit.
  3. Dec 2012 R/2012/139

    Braking efficiency may be reduced

    Fiorinos built Jun 2012 to Sep 2012 · 3,095 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A connector on the brake servo pipe may fail and cause a loss of vacuum assistance necessitating the driver to include additional effort when braking.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new brake servo pipe.
How to check a specific Fiorino for recalls

Fiat Fiorino FAQs

How many Fiat Fiorinos are there in the UK?

7,656 Fiat Fiorinos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,474 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Fiorino reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 61.6% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Fiorino across 8,022 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Fiorino had any recalls?

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Fiorino. The most recent was published in June 2017. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Fiorino?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Fiorino's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Fiorino?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.