Fiat Qubo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

3,564 Fiat Qubos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 63.1% of initial MOT tests, 9.2 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Qubo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Qubo at the MOT

63.1% of 4,034 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Qubo 460th of 575 models. Fiat Qubos aged 3 to 5 years passed 83.3% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 60.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Qubo63.1%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Qubo is 4.6 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Qubo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years120 tests83.3%
  • 6 to 10 years849 tests69.9%
  • 11 years and over3,065 tests60.4%

Where Qubos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Qubo tests in 2025.

  • Suspension29.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment22.4%
  • Tyres12.6%
  • Brakes8.4%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.9%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (7.9%), shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (7.7%) and condition has ply or cords exposed (4.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Qubo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Qubo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Qubo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.29.1% of Qubo failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.22.4% of Qubo failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.12.6% of Qubo failure items

Fiat Qubos in the UK

3,564 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 16% since the end of 2014, and 24% from its peak of 4,693 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
−16%from 4,239 licensed
Typical year of first use
2012half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2012 or earlier
Declared off the road
3508.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Qubos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20144,239
End of 20154,338
End of 20164,526
End of 20174,663
End of 20184,685
End of 20194,693
End of 20204,672
End of 20214,564
End of 20224,469
End of 20234,263
End of 20244,016
End of 20253,735
End of June 20263,564

How old they are

Licensed Fiat Qubos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 31 were first used before 2009.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20203541
2019100110
2018105120
2017189214
2016153175
2015168195
2014271
2013541
2012736
2011546
2010506
2009347

Qubo engines and fuel

1.3 litre engines made up 78% of Fiat Qubo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 21%. Diesel accounts for 79% of licensed Qubos and petrol for 21%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 4,032 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.3 litre78.3%
  • 1.4 litre21.4%

Fuel type, licensed Qubos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol75921%
Diesel2,80579%

Fiat Qubo recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Qubo. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Qubo is affected.

  1. Mar 2015 R/2015/035

    Unintended airbag deployment

    Qubos built Jul 2014 · 24 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Following deactivation of the passenger airbag via the dashboard menu with the ignition on the passenger airbag may be reactivated following a fast cycling (less than 2 seconds) of the ignition key (on-off-on). The passenger airbag deactivation warning light would also have been switched off but the driver may not notice. In a collision and in certain conditions an unintended airbag deployment may contribute to a loss of further control or injury to driver and/or passengers.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the airbag control unit.
  2. Dec 2012 R/2012/139

    Braking efficiency may be reduced

    Qubos built Jun 2012 to Sep 2012 · 3,095 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A connector on the brake servo pipe may fail and cause a loss of vacuum assistance necessitating the driver to include additional effort when braking.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new brake servo pipe.
How to check a specific Qubo for recalls

Fiat Qubo FAQs

How many Fiat Qubos are there in the UK?

3,564 Fiat Qubos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 350 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Qubo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 63.1% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Qubo across 4,034 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Qubo had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Qubo. The most recent was published in March 2015. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Qubo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Qubo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Qubo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.