Fiat Scudo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

10,372 Fiat Scudos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 52.8% of initial MOT tests, 19.5 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Scudo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Fiat Scudo at the MOT

52.8% of 7,276 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Scudo 558th of 575 models. Fiat Scudos aged 3 to 5 years passed 72.6% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 50.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Fiat Scudo52.8%
  • All Fiat modelsThe Scudo is 14.9 pts behind67.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Fiat Scudo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years186 tests72.6%
  • 6 to 10 years568 tests52.8%
  • 11 years and over6,053 tests50.8%

Where Scudos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Fiat Scudo tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.9%
  • Suspension20.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure17.5%
  • Brakes14.2%
  • Visibility7%

The items testers recorded most often were joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.1%), position lamp not working (6.2%) and component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Scudo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Fiat Scudo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Scudo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.9% of Scudo failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.20.3% of Scudo failure items

  3. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.17.5% of Scudo failure items

Fiat Scudos in the UK

10,372 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 60% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−60%from 26,156 licensed
First registered in 2025
1,081against 1,574 in 2024
Declared off the road
4,53730% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Fiat Scudos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201426,156
End of 201524,081
End of 201622,081
End of 201719,610
End of 201817,108
End of 201914,843
End of 202013,025
End of 202111,445
End of 202211,097
End of 202310,711
End of 202410,505
End of 202510,388
End of June 202610,372

Scudo engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 56% of Fiat Scudo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 27%. Diesel accounts for 98% of licensed Scudos and battery electric for 1.9%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 7,274 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre56.3%
  • 1.6 litre27%
  • 1.9 litre11.1%
  • 1.5 litre5.4%

Fuel type, licensed Scudos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Diesel10,17398%
Battery electric1992%

Fiat Scudo recalls

27 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Scudo. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Scudo is affected.

  1. Feb 2026 R/2026/041

    Fiat Professional 2025 Doblo and Scudo. Fuel injection common rail. Fuel leak

    Scudos built Oct 2025 to Dec 2025 · 276 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a non-conformity issue with the fuel injection common rail may lead to a loosening of the nut and a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel injection common rail and if necessary replace the rail and high-pressure fuel pipes.
  2. Feb 2026 R/2026/033

    Fiat Professional Scudo and Doblo. IVI software via OTA update

    Scudos built Aug 2023 to May 2025 · 2,194 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicle may face a black screen on the Instrument Panel Cluster with several functions not available to view.
    Remedy
    Update the In-Vehicle-Infotainment software via Over-the-Air.
  3. Dec 2025 R/2025/507

    Engine Control Module calibration Low In-Use Performance-Ratio

    Scudos built Nov 2022 to Sep 2024 · 192 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is a requirement to update the Engine Control Module (ECM) calibration due to a production non-conformity and not fulfilling emission regulatory requirements.
    Remedy
    Update the ECM software calibration
  4. Dec 2024 R/2024/426

    Fiat Scudo. Multifunction screen fixings

    Scudos built Mar 2024 to Oct 2024 · 656 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the radio display screen may be incorrectly secured.
    Remedy
    Check the fixing of the screen and add any missing fixings.
  5. Nov 2024 R/2024/458

    Fiat Scudo seat fixing

    Scudos built Aug 2024 to Oct 2024 · 75 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be insufficient fixing on the 1st and/or 2nd row of seats that could potentially allow seat movement in the event of a collision
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles seat fixings will be reworked
  6. Sep 2024 R/2024/325

    Fiat Scudo Rear suspension springs

    Scudos built Feb 2024 to Jun 2024 · 80 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been equipped with the incorrect rear springs which can result in impaired driving behaviour when fully loaded or a risk of rear spring detachment in a worst-case scenario when empty.
    Remedy
    Replace both rear springs.
  7. Jun 2024 R/2024/226

    Ground connections

    Scudos built Apr 2023 to Jan 2024 · 3 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there could be a loss of certain ground connections for some electrical harnesses which may result in the loss of several vehicle functions.
    Remedy
    Check and re-tighten the ground connections.
  8. Sep 2023 R/2023/268

    The calibration for urea pump diagnostics in the ECU (Engine Control Unit) is not fulfilling regulation requirement

    Scudos built Jan 2022 to Jan 2023 · 273 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The calibration for urea pump diagnostics in the ECU (Engine Control Unit) is not fulfilling the regulation requirement.
    Remedy
    Update to the ECU (engine control unit) calibration software.
How to check a specific Scudo for recalls

Fiat Scudo FAQs

How many Fiat Scudos are there in the UK?

10,372 Fiat Scudos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 4,537 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Fiat Scudo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 52.8% first-time pass rate for the Fiat Scudo across 7,276 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Fiat Scudo had any recalls?

27 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Fiat Scudo. The most recent was published in February 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Fiat Scudo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and body, chassis, structure. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Fiat Scudo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Scudo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Fiat history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Fiat VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.