Mercedes-Benz 190, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

2,254 Mercedes-Benz 190s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.3% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific 190? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mercedes-Benz 190 at the MOT

72.3% of 2,524 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the 190 309th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mercedes-Benz 19072.3%
  • All Mercedes-Benz modelsThe 190 is 4.8 pts behind77.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Where 190s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mercedes-Benz 190 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment23.7%
  • Suspension18.5%
  • Brakes17.9%
  • Body, chassis, structure12.8%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks7.6%

The items testers recorded most often were component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.4%), position lamp not working (3.9%) and ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.1%).

The MOT page lists every common 190 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mercedes-Benz 190 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The 190's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.23.7% of 190 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.5% of 190 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.17.9% of 190 failure items

Mercedes-Benz 190s in the UK

2,254 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 61% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−61%from 5,777 licensed
Typical year of first use
1991half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 1991 or earlier
Declared off the road
5,28970% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mercedes-Benz 190s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20145,777
End of 20155,185
End of 20164,632
End of 20174,177
End of 20183,823
End of 20193,463
End of 20203,118
End of 20212,926
End of 20222,704
End of 20232,425
End of 20242,211
End of 20252,125
End of June 20262,254

How old they are

Licensed Mercedes-Benz 190s by year of first use.

A further 114 were first used before 1984.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
20032
20021
20010
20000
19990
19980
19970
19961
19950
199417
1993304
1992402
1991277
1990305
1989219
198878
198753
198627
198514
198417

190 engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 54% of Mercedes-Benz 190 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.8 litre at 21%. Petrol accounts for 90% of licensed 190s and diesel for 9.8%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,524 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre54%
  • 1.8 litre21.2%
  • 2.5 litre10.7%
  • 2.6 litre10.5%
  • 2.3 litre1.7%

Fuel type, licensed 190s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,03190%
Diesel22110%
Gas20.1%

Mercedes-Benz 190 recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Mercedes-Benz 190. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every 190 is affected.

  1. Feb 2016 R/2016/009

    Doors may double-lock unexpectedly

    190s built Dec 2014 to Nov 2015 · 285 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The double lock function for the door locks may operate even when the doors are unlocked. In this mode the interior door handles may be deactivated.
    Remedy
    Recall affected vehicles and update software.
How to check a specific 190 for recalls

Mercedes-Benz 190 FAQs

How many Mercedes-Benz 190s are there in the UK?

2,254 Mercedes-Benz 190s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 5,289 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Mercedes-Benz 190 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.3% first-time pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz 190 across 2,524 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Mercedes-Benz 190 had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Mercedes-Benz 190. The most recent was published in February 2016. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Mercedes-Benz 190?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mercedes-Benz 190's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a 190?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mercedes-Benz history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mercedes-Benz VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.