Mercedes-Benz EQA, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

36,944 Mercedes-Benz EQAs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 89.6% of initial MOT tests, 17.3 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific EQA? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mercedes-Benz EQA at the MOT

89.6% of 9,850 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the EQA 47th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mercedes-Benz EQA89.6%
  • All Mercedes-Benz modelsThe EQA is 12.5 pts ahead77.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Where EQAs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mercedes-Benz EQA tests in 2025.

  • Tyres63.8%
  • Visibility11.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment9%
  • Suspension7%
  • Identification of the vehicle2.6%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (31.2%), condition has ply or cords exposed (13.2%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (12.7%).

The MOT page lists every common EQA MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mercedes-Benz EQA MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The EQA's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.63.8% of EQA failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.11.6% of EQA failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.9% of EQA failure items

Mercedes-Benz EQAs in the UK

36,944 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 288% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+288%from 9,533 licensed
Typical year of first use
2024half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2024 or earlier
First registered in 2025
8,268against 11,621 in 2024
Declared off the road
1760.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mercedes-Benz EQAs since 2021

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20215,074
End of 20229,533
End of 202316,429
End of 202427,230
End of 202534,693
End of June 202636,944

How old they are

Licensed Mercedes-Benz EQAs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20256,3998,268
202411,27911,621
20236,8407,103
20224,2244,695
20214,1575,109

Mercedes-Benz EQA recalls

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mercedes-Benz EQA. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every EQA is affected.

  1. Nov 2025 R/2025/439

    SRPC2515 - Short-range sensor front

    EQAs built May 2025 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Mercedes-Benz AG has determined that on certain A-Class (177 platform) C-Class (206 platform) EQA (243 platform) GLA (247 platform) GLC (254 platform) EQE (295 platform) V-Class (447 platform) and G-Class (465 platform) vehicles the circuit board of the front short-range sensor might not meet specifications.
    Remedy
    As a remedy Mercedes-Benz AG via its Mercedes-Benz service partners will replace the short-range sensor on the affected vehicles
  2. Apr 2025 R/2025/106

    SRPC2500 - Update battery management system control unit software

    EQAs built Sep 2021 to Jul 2024 · 5,806 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Mercedes-Benz AG has determined that on certain EQA (243 platform) vehicles a risk of fire of the high-voltage battery (EB330) cannot be ruled out.
    Remedy
    As a remedy Mercedes-Benz AG via its Mercedes-Benz service partners will update the software of the battery management system on the affected vehicles. Until this remedy becomes available customers are instructed to charge their vehicle's battery only to a maximum of 80%.
  3. May 2024 R/2024/166

    SRPC2404 - Backup function of steering software

    EQAs built Oct 2020 to Jan 2024 · 314,515 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the backup function of the steering software might not meet specifications. As a result the steering power support might be impaired and a loss of steerability cannot be ruled out.
    Remedy
    Update the software of the electric steering on the affected vehicles.
  4. Mar 2022 R/2022/062

    Bolting on brake caliper housing might not meet specifications

    EQAs built Dec 2019 to Nov 2021 · 17 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The bolting on the brake caliper housing might not meet torque specifications.
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary rework the bolting of the brake caliper housings on the affected vehicles.
  5. Nov 2021 R/2021/390

    Certain vehicles might not have been equipped with the printed owner's manual

    EQAs built Jun 2021 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Equip the affected vehicles with the owner's manual.
How to check a specific EQA for recalls

Mercedes-Benz EQA FAQs

How many Mercedes-Benz EQAs are there in the UK?

36,944 Mercedes-Benz EQAs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 176 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Mercedes-Benz EQA reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 89.6% first-time pass rate for the Mercedes-Benz EQA across 9,850 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Mercedes-Benz EQA had any recalls?

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mercedes-Benz EQA. The most recent was published in November 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Mercedes-Benz EQA?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mercedes-Benz EQA's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an EQA?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mercedes-Benz history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mercedes-Benz VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.