Nissan Qashqai, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

703,402 Nissan Qashqais are licensed in the UK, the 5th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 69% of initial MOT tests, 3.3 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Qashqai? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Nissan Qashqai at the MOT

69% of 600,115 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Qashqai 365th of 575 models. Nissan Qashqais aged 3 to 5 years passed 86.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 50%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Nissan Qashqai69%
  • All Nissan modelsThe Qashqai is 1.2 pts ahead67.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Nissan Qashqai tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years103,711 tests86.7%
  • 6 to 10 years260,767 tests73.5%
  • 11 years and over199,316 tests50%

Where Qashqais fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Nissan Qashqai tests in 2025.

  • Suspension25.2%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18.7%
  • Brakes14.8%
  • Steering10.4%
  • Tyres9.9%

The items testers recorded most often were track rod end ball joint has excessive play (7.5%), ball joint excessively worn (6.9%) and brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (5.9%).

The MOT page lists every common Qashqai MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Nissan Qashqai MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Qashqai's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.25.2% of Qashqai failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.18.7% of Qashqai failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.8% of Qashqai failure items

Nissan Qashqais in the UK

703,402 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Nissan. The number licensed has grown 155% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+155%from 276,316 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
41,115against 64,294 in 2017
Declared off the road
17,6302.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Nissan Qashqais since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014276,316
End of 2015330,024
End of 2016388,240
End of 2017441,054
End of 2018489,317
End of 2019533,817
End of 2020555,492
End of 2021579,494
End of 2022617,406
End of 2023646,522
End of 2024673,306
End of 2025693,696
End of June 2026703,402

How old they are

Licensed Nissan Qashqais by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,391 were first used before 2008.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202540,23841,115
202440,55142,444
202341,88443,340
202239,28642,708
202128,70829,920
202032,25733,981
201948,20252,579
201845,49550,577
201758,23164,294
201656,65762,960
201554,13960,946
201442,387
201342,213
201236,261
201128,300
201024,826
200916,827
20089,383

54,139 Qashqais first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 89% of the 60,946 first registered that year.

Qashqai engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 35% of Nissan Qashqai MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.3 litre at 23%. Petrol accounts for 37% of licensed Qashqais and diesel for 35%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 600,057 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre34.9%
  • 1.3 litre22.6%
  • 1.6 litre21.6%
  • 1.2 litre16.1%
  • 2.0 litre4.6%

Fuel type, licensed Qashqais

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol257,48237%
Diesel247,05135%
Hybrid electric198,83128%
Gas38<0.1%

Nissan Qashqai recalls

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Nissan Qashqai. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Qashqai is affected.

  1. Oct 2025 R/2025/424

    Qashqai (J12) Fuel Pipe

    Qashqais built May 2021 to Oct 2024 · 101,557 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles it has been identified that there is potential for movement between the fuel pipe and its retaining clip within the engine bay this movement can potentially lead to wear on the fuel pipe. In an extreme situation this may cause a hole in the fuel pipe resulting in a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Carry out an inspection of the fuel pipe and If identified wear is within limits apply protective Grommet to fuel tube. If wear is judged to be outside acceptable limits or a fuel leak from the fuel pipe is identified replace the fuel pipe.
  2. Apr 2025 R/2025/128

    Qashqai (J12) Battery Management System

    Qashqais built Sep 2021 to Jan 2024 · 20,847 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles due to a software concern the calculated and displayed battery state of charge may rapidly fluctuate.
    Remedy
    Reprograming of the battery management system with the latest software.
  3. Jun 2024 R/2024/234

    Juke (F16) Qashqai (J12) and Leaf (ZE1) VIN Scan

    Qashqais built Oct 2019 to Jun 2023 · 4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the VIN stored in the vehicle system may not match the actual VIN of the vehicle. This may lead to a situation where a vehicle user can see information related to a different vehicle resulting in a data security breach.
    Remedy
    Replace the navigation display / control unit and the telematics control unit.
  4. Feb 2024 R/2024/021

    On affected vehicles the capacitive mat for hand on detection may have been damaged during manufacture of the steering wheel. The steering wheel may falsely detect the driver has their hands on the wheel with ProPilot engaged and not give a warning to place hands back on the wheel

    Qashqais built May 2021 to Sep 2022 · 9,536 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the steering wheel serial number and replace with a new countermeasure part where necessary.
  5. Jul 2023 R/2023/232

    On affected vehicles the child lock function on the rear door locks may be out of specification. The child lock may become disengaged when the inside door handle is operated

    Qashqais built Mar 2022 · 4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the rear door lock assemblies on both sides with a countermeasure part.
  6. Nov 2021 R/2021/386

    The steering assist may cause a clacking noise during steering operation

    Qashqais built Sep 2021 · 7 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some steering rack trial parts were reintroduced into the normal production process.
    Remedy
    Replace the steering rack with a countermeasure part.
  7. Jun 2021 R/2021/147

    The incorrect weight information was applied to the certificate of conformity

    Qashqais built Mar 2020 to Sep 2020 · 10 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The incorrect weight information was applied to the Certificate of Conformity (COC).
    Remedy
    To proactively update the Certificate of Conformity (COC) and replace the vehicle registration document of all potentially affected vehicles.
  8. Aug 2020 R/2020/220

    Possible reduced retention force of the rear door child lock switch

    Qashqais built Sep 2015 to Mar 2018 · 299,631 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Fit a countermeasure part into the child lock door switch aperture of all potentially affected vehicles.
How to check a specific Qashqai for recalls

Nissan Qashqai FAQs

How many Nissan Qashqais are there in the UK?

703,402 Nissan Qashqais were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 17,630 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Nissan Qashqai reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 69% first-time pass rate for the Nissan Qashqai across 600,115 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Nissan Qashqai had any recalls?

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Nissan Qashqai. The most recent was published in October 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Nissan Qashqai?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Nissan Qashqai's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Qashqai?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Nissan history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Nissan VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.