SEAT Alhambra, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

23,647 SEAT Alhambras are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 74.5% of initial MOT tests, 2.2 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Alhambra? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

SEAT Alhambra at the MOT

74.5% of 25,949 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Alhambra 274th of 575 models. SEAT Alhambras aged 3 to 5 years passed 85.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 61.6%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • SEAT Alhambra74.5%
  • All SEAT modelsThe Alhambra is 0.5 pts ahead74%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

SEAT Alhambra tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years2,323 tests85.5%
  • 6 to 10 years16,644 tests78.4%
  • 11 years and over6,982 tests61.6%

Where Alhambras fail

Share of all failure items recorded on SEAT Alhambra tests in 2025.

  • Suspension27.7%
  • Tyres22.3%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16%
  • Brakes11.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.2%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (11.9%), condition has ply or cords exposed (8.3%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (6%).

The MOT page lists every common Alhambra MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full SEAT Alhambra MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Alhambra's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.27.7% of Alhambra failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.22.3% of Alhambra failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16% of Alhambra failure items

SEAT Alhambras in the UK

23,647 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 13% since the end of 2014, and 27% from its peak of 32,310 at the end of 2018.

Change since 2014
−13%from 27,167 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 5,816 in 2017
Declared off the road
3,60413% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed SEAT Alhambras since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201427,167
End of 201527,364
End of 201629,386
End of 201732,302
End of 201832,310
End of 201932,185
End of 202030,779
End of 202129,391
End of 202227,969
End of 202326,532
End of 202425,204
End of 202524,250
End of June 202623,647

How old they are

Licensed SEAT Alhambras by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 208 were first used before 2004.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2020736785
20192,4002,607
20182,2472,413
20175,2855,816
20163,7174,188
20152,1222,500
20141,820
20131,470
20121,339
20111,122
2010293
2009219
2008292
2007244
2006183
2005155
2004183

2,122 Alhambras first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 85% of the 2,500 first registered that year.

Alhambra engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 95% of SEAT Alhambra MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.9 litre at 3.1%. Diesel accounts for 98% of licensed Alhambras and petrol for 2.4%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 25,946 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre94.8%
  • 1.9 litre3.1%
  • 1.4 litre1.8%

Fuel type, licensed Alhambras

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5602%
Diesel23,08498%
Gas3<0.1%

SEAT Alhambra recalls

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the SEAT Alhambra. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Alhambra is affected.

  1. Jul 2025 R/2025/348

    Takata front drivers or passenger airbag replacement

    Alhambras built Mar 2011 to May 2017 · 77 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Urgent Safety Warning - Do Not Drive Your Vehicle Issue: The front airbag in your SEAT vehicle contains an ageing inflator propellant that may explode when deployed due to long-term exposure to heat and humidity. Risk: If the airbag inflator explodes metal fragments may be ejected causing life-threatening or fatal injuries to anyone in the vehicle. Immediate Action Required: Stop driving your vehicle immediately. Contact the SEAT Takata Stop Drive helpline at 0113 526 9646 (Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm) to arrange your recall service. Mobility assistance is available if needed.
    Remedy
    For important safety reasons it is necessary to replace the inflator or driver/passenger seat's airbag module of your vehicle.
  2. Jul 2024 R/2024/285

    Drivers side front airbag

    Alhambras built Jul 2012 to Jan 2015 · 11 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a deterioration of the driver airbag propellant could occur. In the event of an accident and the activation of the driver airbag fragments of the generator housing could become detached and injure the vehicle occupants.
    Remedy
    The driver side front airbag gas generator must be replaced in all affected vehicles.
  3. Apr 2024 R/2024/160

    Driver's side front airbag

    Alhambras built Mar 2011 · 24 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a deterioration of the driver airbag propellant could occur. In the event of an accident and the activation of the driver airbag fragments of the generator housing could become detached and injure the vehicle occupants.
    Remedy
    The driver side front airbag gas generator must be replaced in all affected vehicles.
  4. Sep 2023 R/2023/273

    Front driver airbag replacement

    Alhambras built Jul 2015 to May 2017 · 6,456 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In vehicles produced in a specific period with airbags from manufacturer Takata in the event of an accident with airbag activation the driver airbag gas generator housing may explode.
    Remedy
    Inspect the driver's airbag and replace it if necessary.
  5. Dec 2019 R/2019/422

    A condenser may fail due to inadequate heat treatment in the airbag control unit

    Alhambras built Apr 2015 to Dec 2015 · 1,634 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A condenser may fail because of inadequate heat treatment in the airbag control unit.
    Remedy
    The Airbag Control Unit must be reprogrammed in all affected vehicles.
  6. Mar 2018 R/2018/060

    Starter motor may malfunction and overheat

    Alhambras built Mar 2011 to Nov 2011 · 1,943 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On vehicles with diesel engines and stop/start system the starter motor may be permanently activated because the return spring in the solenoid switch is bent or broken. If the permanent current supply to the starter motor is not noticed overheating of the component with local scorching damage and a vehicle fire is possible.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the solenoid switch.
  7. Jan 2018 R/2018/032

    Passenger airbag may not deploy as intended

    Alhambras built Sep 2016 to Nov 2016 · 24 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a process deviation in the production front passenger airbag module the connection between detonator and generator may not be sufficient. This may cause the airbag not to deploy as intended.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the front passenger air bag module with a correctly manufactured version.
  8. Apr 2016 R/2016/064

    Side airbag gas generator canister may fail

    Alhambras built Jan 2015 · 35 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles manufactured within a specific period it is possible that the gas generator housing may be damaged if a side airbag is deployed. If the airbag/s were deployed the gas generator could explode and dislodge small metal parts which could cause injury to the vehicle occupants.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and check the dates of manufacture for the left and or right side airbags. Where a possibly affected airbag is found it will be replaced.
How to check a specific Alhambra for recalls

SEAT Alhambra FAQs

How many SEAT Alhambras are there in the UK?

23,647 SEAT Alhambras were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,604 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the SEAT Alhambra reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.5% first-time pass rate for the SEAT Alhambra across 25,949 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the SEAT Alhambra had any recalls?

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the SEAT Alhambra. The most recent was published in July 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used SEAT Alhambra?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, tyres and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a SEAT Alhambra's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an Alhambra?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the SEAT history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the SEAT VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.