SEAT Ibiza, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

214,118 SEAT Ibizas are licensed in the UK, the 42nd most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 66% of initial MOT tests, 6.3 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Ibiza? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

SEAT Ibiza at the MOT

66% of 190,096 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Ibiza 414th of 575 models. SEAT Ibizas aged 3 to 5 years passed 86% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 56.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • SEAT Ibiza66%
  • All SEAT modelsThe Ibiza is 8 pts behind74%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

SEAT Ibiza tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years26,414 tests86%
  • 6 to 10 years79,484 tests67.7%
  • 11 years and over79,637 tests56.4%

Where Ibizas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on SEAT Ibiza tests in 2025.

  • Suspension22.4%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20.1%
  • Brakes16.7%
  • Tyres12.9%
  • Visibility7.9%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (6.6%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.1%) and coil spring fractured or broken (3.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Ibiza MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full SEAT Ibiza MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Ibiza's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.22.4% of Ibiza failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20.1% of Ibiza failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.7% of Ibiza failure items

SEAT Ibizas in the UK

214,118 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other SEAT. The number licensed has grown 12% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+12%from 190,360 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
10,756against 20,352 in 2015
Declared off the road
16,5967.2% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed SEAT Ibizas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014190,360
End of 2015200,724
End of 2016211,390
End of 2017217,119
End of 2018218,284
End of 2019220,539
End of 2020217,425
End of 2021217,250
End of 2022214,252
End of 2023213,364
End of 2024214,856
End of 2025215,024
End of June 2026214,118

How old they are

Licensed SEAT Ibizas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 2,694 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202510,34610,756
202411,08411,457
20238,1068,570
20224,9845,349
20218,3168,739
20207,9808,399
201912,84313,605
201812,64813,522
201715,58716,842
201618,26720,079
201517,88620,352
201419,060
201315,498
201212,365
201112,229
20108,803
20096,973
20083,907
20072,608
20061,766

17,886 Ibizas first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 20,352 first registered that year.

Ibiza engines and fuel

1.0 litre engines made up 33% of SEAT Ibiza MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 33%. Petrol accounts for 93% of licensed Ibizas and diesel for 7%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 190,081 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.0 litre33.1%
  • 1.4 litre32.9%
  • 1.2 litre27.3%
  • 1.6 litre4.2%
  • 1.9 litre1.2%

Fuel type, licensed Ibizas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol199,21893%
Diesel14,8947%
Hybrid electric1<0.1%
Gas5<0.1%

SEAT Ibiza recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the SEAT Ibiza. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Ibiza is affected.

  1. Jun 2025 R/2025/230

    Passenger airbag replacement

    Ibizas built Aug 2023 to Feb 2025 · 210 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles defective passenger airbags may have been fitted. On affected vehicles the passenger airbag should be deactivated and the passenger seat not used until the recall action has been completed.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will be checked and the passenger airbags replaced if necessary.
  2. Sep 2023 R/2023/273

    Front driver airbag replacement

    Ibizas built Jul 2015 to May 2017 · 6,456 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In vehicles produced in a specific period with airbags from manufacturer Takata in the event of an accident with airbag activation the driver airbag gas generator housing may explode.
    Remedy
    Inspect the driver's airbag and replace it if necessary.
  3. Apr 2020 R/2020/113

    The bracket of the double belt buckle may have been damaged during the forming process

    Ibizas built Feb 2020 · 81 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It is possible that the bracket of the double belt buckle has been damaged during the forming process.
    Remedy
    The double belt buckle must be replaced in all affected vehicles.
  4. Mar 2020 R/2020/090

    The engine oil may possibly reach the brake servo through the vacuum hose

    Ibizas built Aug 2019 to Feb 2020 · 860 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It is possible that engine oil reaches the brake servo through the vacuum hose from the tandem pump to the brake servo.
    Remedy
    The vacuum line from the tandem pump is replaced. It must also be checked whether other components have come into contact with oil and therefore need to be replaced too.
  5. May 2019 R/2019/157

    The driver's air bag may not inflate fast enough in the event of activation

    Ibizas built Dec 2017 · 50 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Drivers air bag may not inflate at the correct rate.
    Remedy
    Replace the drivers front air bag.
  6. Feb 2019 R/2019/039

    The adjusted handbrake lever travel for parking can increase

    Ibizas built May 2017 to Nov 2018 · 19,854 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Hand brake lever travel increase due to adjuster nut movement.
    Remedy
    Re-adjust assembly and fit locking device to nut.
  7. Nov 2018 R/2018/138

    The left rear seat belt double buckle may unfasten involuntarily

    Ibizas built May 2017 to Sep 2018 · 30,794 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Left rear seat belt may unfasten involuntarily.
    Remedy
    On Affected vehicles a spacer will be fitted in the double buckle of the rear seat.
  8. Mar 2018 R/2018/060

    Starter motor may malfunction and overheat

    Ibizas built Mar 2011 to Nov 2011 · 1,943 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On vehicles with diesel engines and stop/start system the starter motor may be permanently activated because the return spring in the solenoid switch is bent or broken. If the permanent current supply to the starter motor is not noticed overheating of the component with local scorching damage and a vehicle fire is possible.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the solenoid switch.
How to check a specific Ibiza for recalls

SEAT Ibiza FAQs

How many SEAT Ibizas are there in the UK?

214,118 SEAT Ibizas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 16,596 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the SEAT Ibiza reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 66% first-time pass rate for the SEAT Ibiza across 190,096 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the SEAT Ibiza had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the SEAT Ibiza. The most recent was published in June 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used SEAT Ibiza?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a SEAT Ibiza's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an Ibiza?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the SEAT history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the SEAT VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.