Citroën C3, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

156,674 Citroën C3s are licensed in the UK, the 66th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 65.2% of initial MOT tests, 7.1 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific C3? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën C3 at the MOT

65.2% of 189,353 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the C3 427th of 575 models. Citroën C3s aged 3 to 5 years passed 86.6% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 53.6%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën C365.2%
  • All Citroën modelsThe C3 is 1.7 pts ahead63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën C3 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years26,262 tests86.6%
  • 6 to 10 years64,708 tests70.5%
  • 11 years and over92,336 tests53.6%

Where C3s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën C3 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment32.1%
  • Suspension17.7%
  • Brakes10.9%
  • Body, chassis, structure10.2%
  • Tyres9.6%

The items testers recorded most often were stop lamp not working (5.4%), position lamp not working (5.4%) and joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.7%).

The MOT page lists every common C3 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën C3 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The C3's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.32.1% of C3 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.7% of C3 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.10.9% of C3 failure items

Citroën C3s in the UK

156,674 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Citroën. The number licensed has fallen 11% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−11%from 175,876 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
4,553against 16,455 in 2017
Declared off the road
12,2077.2% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën C3s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014175,876
End of 2015175,634
End of 2016172,633
End of 2017176,660
End of 2018176,567
End of 2019176,870
End of 2020171,130
End of 2021166,588
End of 2022164,169
End of 2023164,448
End of 2024165,214
End of 2025159,438
End of June 2026156,674

How old they are

Licensed Citroën C3s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,769 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254,2544,553
202410,81111,412
20239,92010,366
20226,7047,338
20218,0198,462
20207,6718,099
201913,24814,130
201814,46315,603
201715,05916,455
20165,4936,049
20156,0826,940
20146,676
20135,672
20127,647
20118,153
20108,782
20093,125
20083,509
20073,609
20063,109

6,082 C3s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 6,940 first registered that year.

C3 engines and fuel

1.2 litre engines made up 42% of Citroën C3 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 32%. Petrol accounts for 84% of licensed C3s and diesel for 15%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 189,336 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.2 litre42.4%
  • 1.6 litre32.5%
  • 1.4 litre20.9%
  • 1.1 litre2%
  • 1.0 litre1.5%

Fuel type, licensed C3s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol131,36884%
Diesel23,13615%
Hybrid electric2,1641%
Other fuels6<0.1%

Citroën C3 recalls

65 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën C3. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every C3 is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/122

    Alarm triggered randomly - BCM software

    C3s built Jan 2025 to Feb 2026 · 10,342 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a Body Control Module (BCM) software weakness an alarm siren may randomly trigger when the vehicle is locked.
    Remedy
    Update the BCM software.
  2. Mar 2026 R/2026/068

    Power Steering Wiring Harness

    C3s built Feb 2025 to May 2025 · 676 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have a power steering harness routed between two screws where minor vibrations could cause harness damage resulting in a possible short circuit. This could lead to a loss of power-steering assistance and in worst case a fire.
    Remedy
    Ensure new routing and protection of the harness by replacing the existing clip with a new one and add a cap on the bolt thread.
  3. Mar 2026 R/2026/073

    Alternator protection

    C3s built Nov 2024 to Dec 2025 · 5,240 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been assembled with contact or with a reduced clearance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. There is a possibility of contact between these components leading to water infiltration and an electrical arch which could trigger a thermal event.
    Remedy
    Replace the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. Check the distance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator and re-position or replace the pipe if required.
  4. Feb 2026 R/2026/058

    Citroen C3 Front Camera Software versions update

    C3s built Apr 2024 to May 2025 · 1,180 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles equipped with a multifunctional front camera module may face a non-compliance to regulatory requirements due to incorrect front camera module calibration.
    Remedy
    Update the front camera module software and the vehicle software configuration.
  5. Dec 2025 R/2025/487

    Citroen C3 v5 Autonomous telematics box cannot connect to server

    C3s built Jun 2024 to May 2025 · 1,572 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be a software bug in the Body Control Module (BCM) which prevents a connection to the server and affects the speed limit indication system.
    Remedy
    Update the BCM software.
  6. Nov 2025 R/2025/514

    Citroen C3 C3 Aircross Brake Pedal Bracket Connection

    C3s built May 2025 to Nov 2025 · 2,852 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be an insufficient brake pedal bracket connection due to a missing or incorrectly assembled pin. If the pin falls out the brake pedal will potentially disengage.
    Remedy
    Check the brake pedal connection confirm proper assembly and rework it if necessary.
  7. Aug 2025 R/2025/346

    Emission recall - On Board Diagnostics

    C3s built Sep 2017 to Nov 2020 · 20,299 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by incorrect performance of the On-Board-Diagnostics related to Selective Catalytic Reduction system and/or Diesel Particle Filter. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may not illuminate in the event of a malfunction and therefore does not comply with emission regulations.
    Remedy
    Update the Engine Control Unit software to ensure compliance to regulations.
  8. Jul 2025 R/2025/283

    Citroen Fuel Pipe

    C3s built Mar 2024 to Apr 2025 · 3,289 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be loose connections between a high-pressure fuel pipe and the engine fuel rail which potentially could lead to a leak and risk of fire.
    Remedy
    Retighten the affected connections.
How to check a specific C3 for recalls

Citroën C3 FAQs

How many Citroën C3s are there in the UK?

156,674 Citroën C3s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 12,207 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën C3 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 65.2% first-time pass rate for the Citroën C3 across 189,353 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën C3 had any recalls?

65 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën C3. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën C3?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën C3's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a C3?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.