Citroën Berlingo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

217,343 Citroën Berlingos are licensed in the UK, the 41st most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 59.3% of initial MOT tests, 13 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Berlingo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën Berlingo at the MOT

59.3% of 184,227 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Berlingo 497th of 575 models. Citroën Berlingos aged 3 to 5 years passed 73.4% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 51.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën Berlingo59.3%
  • All Citroën modelsThe Berlingo is 4.2 pts behind63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën Berlingo tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years35,734 tests73.4%
  • 6 to 10 years69,517 tests58.7%
  • 11 years and over72,919 tests51.7%

Where Berlingos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën Berlingo tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment38.6%
  • Suspension14.7%
  • Brakes10.9%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.8%
  • Tyres8.6%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (8.5%), stop lamp not working (6.6%) and joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.7%).

The MOT page lists every common Berlingo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën Berlingo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Berlingo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.38.6% of Berlingo failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.14.7% of Berlingo failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.10.9% of Berlingo failure items

Citroën Berlingos in the UK

217,343 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Citroën. The number licensed has grown 5.8% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+5.8%from 205,431 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
10,121against 20,005 in 2015
Declared off the road
29,77912% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën Berlingos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014205,431
End of 2015212,463
End of 2016217,705
End of 2017217,646
End of 2018218,001
End of 2019219,368
End of 2020221,098
End of 2021223,127
End of 2022220,778
End of 2023222,548
End of 2024220,465
End of 2025218,716
End of June 2026217,343

How old they are

Licensed Citroën Berlingos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 9,274 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20259,32610,121
202412,19612,673
202314,86615,446
20227,4258,065
202111,93613,091
202012,18313,820
201915,13117,136
201813,53615,908
201713,54716,256
201614,50118,149
201515,51420,005
201414,199
201312,209
20129,369
20117,428
20106,407
20096,924
20084,295
20073,783
20063,693

15,514 Berlingos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 78% of the 20,005 first registered that year.

Berlingo engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 70% of Citroën Berlingo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 20%. Diesel accounts for 94% of licensed Berlingos and petrol for 4.8%. Electric examples were 0.6% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 184,200 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre70.3%
  • 1.5 litre19.6%
  • 1.9 litre4.1%
  • 1.2 litre2.1%
  • 2.0 litre1.9%

Fuel type, licensed Berlingos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol10,4645%
Diesel203,34994%
Battery electric3,4472%
Hybrid electric1<0.1%
Gas82<0.1%

Citroën Berlingo recalls

37 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Berlingo. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Berlingo is affected.

  1. Apr 2026 R/2026/184

    BCM software missing telltale if LKA unavailable

    Berlingos built Feb 2024 to Mar 2025 · 2,869 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Lane Keep Assist tell-tale fails to illuminate if the front camera is blocked meaning no warning light appears in the instrument cluster.
    Remedy
    Update the Body Control Module software.
  2. Mar 2026 R/2026/110

    Water Pump Pulley

    Berlingos built Oct 2025 to Mar 2026 · 1,132 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a production nonconformity the water pump may malfunction which may cause a loss of engine power and result in the engine shutting down.
    Remedy
    Replace the water pump.
  3. Jan 2026 R/2026/021

    Citroen Cross carline Fuel injection common rail

    Berlingos built Jul 2025 to Oct 2025 · 6,195 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a non-conformity issue with the fuel injection common rail may lead to a loosening of the nut and a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel injection common rail and if necessary replace the rail and high-pressure fuel pipes.
  4. Jan 2026 R/2026/006

    Citroen Berlingo (K9) Wrong Wheel Bolts

    Berlingos built Dec 2023 to Sep 2025 · 33 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the incorrect wheel bolts may have been fitted which could result in loosening or loss of the bolts.
    Remedy
    Check the correct bolts are fitted and replace if necessary.
  5. Dec 2025 R/2026/009

    Citroen Spacetourer (K0) Berlingo (K9) IVI software via OTA update

    Berlingos built Aug 2023 to May 2025

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicle may face a black screen on the Instrument Panel Cluster with several functions not available to view.
    Remedy
    Update the In-Vehicle-Infotainment software via Over-the-Air.
  6. Oct 2025 R/2025/453

    Citroen Berlingo4 ESC Software

    Berlingos built Nov 2023 to Mar 2024 · 126 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have incorrect or missing tyre pressure messages displayed in the instrument cluster due to a software deviation.
    Remedy
    Update the Electric Stability Control calibration to ensure the correct tyre pressure warning messages are displayed
  7. Aug 2025 R/2025/346

    Emission recall - On Board Diagnostics

    Berlingos built Sep 2017 to Oct 2017 · 20,299 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by incorrect performance of the On-Board-Diagnostics related to Selective Catalytic Reduction system and/or Diesel Particle Filter. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may not illuminate in the event of a malfunction and therefore does not comply with emission regulations.
    Remedy
    Update the Engine Control Unit software to ensure compliance to regulations.
  8. Jul 2025 R/2025/296

    Citroen Berlingo Tyre Pressure Label

    Berlingos built Nov 2023 to Mar 2025 · 590 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have incorrect or missing information on the tyre pressure label.
    Remedy
    Replace the tyre pressure label.
How to check a specific Berlingo for recalls

Citroën Berlingo FAQs

How many Citroën Berlingos are there in the UK?

217,343 Citroën Berlingos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 29,779 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën Berlingo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 59.3% first-time pass rate for the Citroën Berlingo across 184,227 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën Berlingo had any recalls?

37 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Berlingo. The most recent was published in April 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën Berlingo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën Berlingo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Berlingo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën Berlingo history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.