Citroën Dispatch, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

69,035 Citroën Dispatches are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 60.4% of initial MOT tests, 11.9 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Dispatch? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën Dispatch at the MOT

60.4% of 47,534 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Dispatch 490th of 575 models. Citroën Dispatches aged 3 to 5 years passed 72.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 51%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën Dispatch60.4%
  • All Citroën modelsThe Dispatch is 3.1 pts behind63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën Dispatch tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years9,414 tests72.5%
  • 6 to 10 years19,608 tests60.5%
  • 11 years and over15,463 tests51%

Where Dispatches fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën Dispatch tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure15.1%
  • Brakes13.1%
  • Suspension13.1%
  • Visibility8.5%

The items testers recorded most often were joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (9%), position lamp not working (7.5%) and stop lamp not working (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Dispatch MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën Dispatch MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Dispatch's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.34.5% of Dispatch failure items

  2. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.15.1% of Dispatch failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.13.1% of Dispatch failure items

Citroën Dispatches in the UK

69,035 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 46% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+46%from 47,225 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5,035against 6,402 in 2019
Declared off the road
8,39211% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën Dispatches since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201447,225
End of 201549,036
End of 201650,744
End of 201752,725
End of 201854,747
End of 201957,318
End of 202058,922
End of 202160,913
End of 202263,987
End of 202364,971
End of 202466,532
End of 202567,982
End of June 202669,035

How old they are

Licensed Citroën Dispatches by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1,285 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254,7325,035
20245,8076,057
20234,6774,891
20225,6146,022
20214,5895,010
20203,9574,502
20195,6616,402
20184,8925,543
20174,9695,892
20163,6364,457
20153,8715,015
20142,997
20132,211
20121,547
20111,642
20101,589
20091,160
20081,310
20071,089
2006610

3,871 Dispatches first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 77% of the 5,015 first registered that year.

Dispatch engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 48% of Citroën Dispatch MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 27%. Diesel accounts for 97% of licensed Dispatches and battery electric for 2.7%. Electric examples were 0.6% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 47,532 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre48.4%
  • 2.0 litre27.2%
  • 1.5 litre20.1%
  • 1.9 litre3.6%

Fuel type, licensed Dispatches

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1360.2%
Diesel66,99697%
Battery electric1,8913%
Gas12<0.1%

Citroën Dispatch recalls

61 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Dispatch. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Dispatch is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/110

    Water Pump Pulley

    Dispatches built Oct 2025 to Feb 2026 · 1,132 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a production nonconformity the water pump may malfunction which may cause a loss of engine power and result in the engine shutting down.
    Remedy
    Replace the water pump.
  2. Jan 2026 R/2026/021

    Citroen Cross carline Fuel injection common rail

    Dispatches built Jul 2025 to Oct 2025 · 6,195 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a non-conformity issue with the fuel injection common rail may lead to a loosening of the nut and a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel injection common rail and if necessary replace the rail and high-pressure fuel pipes.
  3. Dec 2025 R/2026/009

    Citroen Spacetourer (K0) Berlingo (K9) IVI software via OTA update

    Dispatches built Nov 2023 to Jul 2025

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicle may face a black screen on the Instrument Panel Cluster with several functions not available to view.
    Remedy
    Update the In-Vehicle-Infotainment software via Over-the-Air.
  4. Nov 2025 R/2025/500

    Citroen Dispatch/Spacetourer Low In-use Performance ratio ECM s/w

    Dispatches built Jul 2022 to Jan 2024 · 2,234 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is an issue with the Engine Control Module (ECM) calibration which may lead to non-compliance with regulatory emission requirements.
    Remedy
    Update the ECM calibration.
  5. Sep 2025 R/2025/414

    Citroën Spacetourer/Dispatch(K0) Rear Brake Discs

    Dispatches built Jan 2024 · 6 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been equipped with rear brake discs out of specification. These brake discs have insufficient contact with the wheel hub resulting in abnormal stress concentration.
    Remedy
    Check the rear brake discs and replace them and the brake pads if necessary.
  6. Aug 2025 R/2025/346

    Emission recall - On Board Diagnostics

    Dispatches built Sep 2020 to Jun 2022 · 20,299 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by incorrect performance of the On-Board-Diagnostics related to Selective Catalytic Reduction system and/or Diesel Particle Filter. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may not illuminate in the event of a malfunction and therefore does not comply with emission regulations.
    Remedy
    Update the Engine Control Unit software to ensure compliance to regulations.
  7. Aug 2025 R/2025/311

    Citroen Dispatch (K0) Lower Control Arm Bushing

    Dispatches built Sep 2020 to Jun 2022 · 10,114 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the bolts on the front wishbone may break due to corrosion.
    Remedy
    Replace the bolts and bushings on both sides of the front wishbone.
  8. Mar 2025 R/2025/122

    Traction Battery software

    Dispatches built Dec 2022 to Mar 2023 · 2,596 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may face an error in the Battery Monitoring Unit software.
    Remedy
    Update the Battery Monitoring Unit software.
How to check a specific Dispatch for recalls

Citroën Dispatch FAQs

How many Citroën Dispatches are there in the UK?

69,035 Citroën Dispatches were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 8,392 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën Dispatch reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 60.4% first-time pass rate for the Citroën Dispatch across 47,534 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën Dispatch had any recalls?

61 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Dispatch. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën Dispatch?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, body, chassis, structure and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën Dispatch's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Dispatch?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.