Citroën C3 Picasso, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

49,257 Citroën C3 Picassos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 68% of initial MOT tests, 4.3 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific C3 Picasso? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën C3 Picasso at the MOT

68% of 6,486 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the C3 Picasso 384th of 575 models. Citroën C3 Picassos aged 6 to 10 years passed 69.3% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 58.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën C3 Picasso68%
  • All Citroën modelsThe C3 Picasso is 4.5 pts ahead63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën C3 Picasso tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years5,671 tests69.3%
  • 11 years and over803 tests58.7%

Where C3 Picassos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën C3 Picasso tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.9%
  • Tyres14.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure13.7%
  • Brakes12.8%
  • Visibility8.1%

The items testers recorded most often were joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.3%), stop lamp not working (10.1%) and headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.3%).

The MOT page lists every common C3 Picasso MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën C3 Picasso MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The C3 Picasso's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.34.9% of C3 Picasso failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.14.7% of C3 Picasso failure items

  3. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.13.7% of C3 Picasso failure items

Citroën C3 Picassos in the UK

49,257 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 4.1% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 61,435 at the end of 2017.

Change since 2014
+4.1%from 47,318 licensed
Typical year of first use
2013half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2013 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 6,528 in 2015
Declared off the road
1,9463.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën C3 Picassos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201447,318
End of 201553,145
End of 201658,359
End of 201761,435
End of 201860,952
End of 201960,495
End of 202059,665
End of 202159,184
End of 202258,073
End of 202356,286
End of 202453,908
End of 202551,050
End of June 202649,257

How old they are

Licensed Citroën C3 Picassos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20173,1993,378
20165,0805,428
20156,0166,528
20146,830
20137,209
20126,012
20115,426
20106,685
20094,327

6,016 C3 Picassos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 92% of the 6,528 first registered that year.

C3 Picasso engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 68% of Citroën C3 Picasso MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.2 litre at 30%. Diesel accounts for 79% of licensed C3 Picassos and petrol for 21%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 6,486 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre68%
  • 1.2 litre30.3%
  • 1.4 litre1.3%

Fuel type, licensed C3 Picassos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol10,34821%
Diesel38,90779%
Gas2<0.1%

Citroën C3 Picasso recalls

11 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën C3 Picasso. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every C3 Picasso is affected.

  1. Jun 2021 R/2021/238

    The operation of the brake vacumn pump may be affected due to material detaching from the timing belt

    C3 Picassos built Sep 2014 to Mar 2017 · 3,101 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The operation of the brake vacuum pump may be affected due to material detaching from the timing belt.
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary replace the timing belt and other components of the braking assistance system including the vacuum pump. Additionally alter servicing schedules depending on usage.
  2. Sep 2019 R/2019/329

    Due to the calibration of the engine management software NOx emissions may not comply with regulatory limits

    C3 Picassos built Sep 2013 to May 2016 · 5,290 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The calibration of the engine management software could result in emissions of NOx which do not comply with the regulatory limits.
    Remedy
    Download new engine management software
  3. Mar 2016 R/2016/042

    Oil leak may damage engine

    C3 Picassos built Jan 2016 to Feb 2016 · 17 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An oil leak could develop at the turbocharger lubrication union retaining bolt due to a non-conformity of this part.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the turbocharger lubrication union bolt and its seals.
  4. Apr 2014 R/2014/037

    The weld plates of the tailgate strut mounting plates may not conform

    C3 Picassos built Nov 2013 to Dec 2013 · 209 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The weld securing the tailgate struts may not be strong enough to support the tailgate in the long term and may detach. If this happens the tailgate may not remain in the open position.
    Remedy
    In the event of the weld not meeting conformity the tailgate must be replaced.
  5. Feb 2014 R/2014/025

    Fuel may leak and create fire risk

    C3 Picassos built Jan 2014 · 279 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been established that the high pressure fuel rail pipes on the engine have not been torqued to the correct specification. This can result in poor sealing of the rail which can cause as fuel leak onto the engine. If the vaporised fuel comes into contact with a hot engine component there can be a risk of an engine bay fire.
    Remedy
    Recall all the affected vehicles and retorque the high pressure fuel rail pipes.
  6. Jul 2012 R/2012/076

    Engine may cut out

    C3 Picassos built Oct 2010 to May 2011 · 123 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The battery earth cable dimensions are incorrect and may cause the cable to break. This will then cause the engine to cut out.
    Remedy
    Replace the battery negative cable with a new dimension cable. (length and terminal)
  7. Jul 2012 R/2012/074

    ABS/ESP may not operate correctly

    C3 Picassos built Jun 2011 to Jan 2012 · 963 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The ABS block may not conform to manufacturer specification. This could affect the operation of the ABS/ESP systems on the rare occasions that they are activated.
    Remedy
    The hydraulic ABS/ESP block will be checked and if necessary replaced.
  8. Sep 2011 R/2011/120

    Engine may cut out

    C3 Picassos built Jan 2011 to May 2011 · 9,175 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The battery earth return cable maybe too short which during vehicle operation may cause it to fail at its gearbox mounting point. This could result in the engine cutting out.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicle and replace the battery earth return cable.
How to check a specific C3 Picasso for recalls

Citroën C3 Picasso FAQs

How many Citroën C3 Picassos are there in the UK?

49,257 Citroën C3 Picassos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,946 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën C3 Picasso reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 68% first-time pass rate for the Citroën C3 Picasso across 6,486 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën C3 Picasso had any recalls?

11 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën C3 Picasso. The most recent was published in June 2021. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën C3 Picasso?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, tyres and body, chassis, structure. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën C3 Picasso's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a C3 Picasso?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.