Citroën DS4, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

8,829 Citroën DS4s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 54.6% of initial MOT tests, 17.7 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific DS4? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën DS4 at the MOT

54.6% of 9,559 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the DS4 542nd of 575 models. Citroën DS4s aged 6 to 10 years passed 58.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 53.6%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën DS454.6%
  • All Citroën modelsThe DS4 is 8.9 pts behind63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën DS4 tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years2,143 tests58.1%
  • 11 years and over7,414 tests53.6%

Where DS4s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën DS4 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment24.6%
  • Suspension23.3%
  • Brakes16.2%
  • Tyres11.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure9.2%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (10.1%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8%) and registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (6.9%).

The MOT page lists every common DS4 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën DS4 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The DS4's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.24.6% of DS4 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23.3% of DS4 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.2% of DS4 failure items

Citroën DS4s in the UK

8,829 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 17% since the end of 2014, and 26% from its peak of 11,930 at the end of 2017.

Change since 2014
−17%from 10,658 licensed
Typical year of first use
2013half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2013 or earlier
First registered in 2025
4against 1,277 in 2015
Declared off the road
7317.6% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën DS4s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201410,658
End of 201511,875
End of 201611,890
End of 201711,930
End of 201811,787
End of 201911,610
End of 202011,357
End of 202111,264
End of 202211,003
End of 202310,555
End of 202410,041
End of 20259,324
End of June 20268,829

How old they are

Licensed Citroën DS4s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20161116
20151,0511,277
20142,126
20133,248
20121,935
2011858

1,051 DS4s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 82% of the 1,277 first registered that year.

DS4 engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 73% of Citroën DS4 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 26%. Diesel accounts for 92% of licensed DS4s and petrol for 8.5%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 9,558 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre73.4%
  • 2.0 litre26.2%

Fuel type, licensed DS4s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7498%
Diesel8,08092%

Citroën DS4 recalls

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën DS4. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every DS4 is affected.

  1. Jan 2023 R/2023/032

    Suspension wishbone bolts may have been incorrectly tightened during the production process

    DS4s built Jul 2022 to Nov 2022 · 262 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check and tighten wishbone bolts to the correct torque.
  2. Dec 2022 R/2023/036

    On the affected vehicles the operation of the brake vacuum pump may be affected by material detaching from the timing belt caused by the ageing of the engine oil

    DS4s built Apr 2017 to Jul 2018 · 13,740 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On the affected vehicles the operation of the brake vacuum pump may be affected by material detaching from the timing belt caused by the ageing of the engine oil.
    Remedy
    To rectify this issue a software update will be downloaded which will improve the vacuum diagnosis (in order to warn earlier about the risk of loss or reduction of braking assistance).
  3. May 2022 R/2022/144

    The rivet used to retain the curtain air bag could be incorrectly fitted

    DS4s built Mar 2022 to Apr 2022 · 38 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The rivet used to retain the curtain airbag in some vehicles could be incorrectly fitted.
    Remedy
    Check if the curtain airbag is correctly retained by the rivet and if necessary refit the curtain airbag correctly.
  4. Jun 2021 R/2021/238

    The operation of the brake vacumn pump may be affected due to material detaching from the timing belt

    DS4s built Jul 2014 to Mar 2017 · 3,101 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The operation of the brake vacuum pump may be affected due to material detaching from the timing belt.
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary replace the timing belt and other components of the braking assistance system including the vacuum pump. Additionally alter servicing schedules depending on usage.
  5. Jan 2021 R/2020/327

    The brake vacuum pump may be affected by material detaching from the timing belt

    DS4s built Mar 2013 to Apr 2017 · 21,226 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update detection software inspect and if necessary replace vacuum pump and timing belt.
  6. Sep 2020 R/2019/339

    Front air bag igniters may not deploy correctly

    DS4s built Sep 2009 to Apr 2017 · 1,080 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary replace the affected front airbags.
  7. Sep 2019 R/2019/329

    Due to the calibration of the engine management software NOx emissions may not comply with regulatory limits

    DS4s built Sep 2013 to May 2016 · 5,290 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The calibration of the engine management software could result in emissions of NOx which do not comply with the regulatory limits.
    Remedy
    Download new engine management software
  8. Dec 2017 R/2017/339

    Engine component may not be to specification

    DS4s built Oct 2017 to Nov 2017 · 75 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An engine component may not be to specification which could result in loss of engine performance. This may lead to the engine stalling and potentially causing an engine failure. In very unlikely circumstances the vehicle speed may increase without warning but will stop on its own after a few seconds.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles carry out a functional diagnostic check of the engine. If necessary replace the engine.
How to check a specific DS4 for recalls

Citroën DS4 FAQs

How many Citroën DS4s are there in the UK?

8,829 Citroën DS4s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 731 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën DS4 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 54.6% first-time pass rate for the Citroën DS4 across 9,559 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën DS4 had any recalls?

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën DS4. The most recent was published in January 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën DS4?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën DS4's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a DS4?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.