Citroën Nemo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

10,420 Citroën Nemos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 57% of initial MOT tests, 15.3 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Nemo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Citroën Nemo at the MOT

57% of 12,373 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Nemo 520th of 575 models. Citroën Nemos aged 6 to 10 years passed 59.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 55.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Citroën Nemo57%
  • All Citroën modelsThe Nemo is 6.5 pts behind63.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Citroën Nemo tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years3,901 tests59.7%
  • 11 years and over8,472 tests55.7%

Where Nemos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Citroën Nemo tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment27.9%
  • Suspension27.7%
  • Tyres10.8%
  • Visibility8.4%
  • Brakes7.4%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (7.9%), shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (6.2%) and position lamp not working (4.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Nemo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Citroën Nemo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Nemo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.27.9% of Nemo failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.27.7% of Nemo failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.10.8% of Nemo failure items

Citroën Nemos in the UK

10,420 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 40% since the end of 2014, and 47% from its peak of 19,625 at the end of 2016.

Change since 2014
−40%from 17,228 licensed
Typical year of first use
2012half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2012 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1against 2,153 in 2015
Declared off the road
2,37419% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Citroën Nemos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201417,228
End of 201518,831
End of 201619,625
End of 201719,517
End of 201818,990
End of 201918,200
End of 202017,528
End of 202116,594
End of 202215,757
End of 202314,370
End of 202412,794
End of 202511,219
End of June 202610,420

How old they are

Licensed Citroën Nemos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2018133170
2017436536
20169241,194
20151,4492,153
20141,308
20131,081
20121,097
2011929
20101,803
20091,709
2008320

1,449 Nemos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 67% of the 2,153 first registered that year.

Nemo engines and fuel

1.3 litre engines made up 57% of Citroën Nemo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 43%. Diesel accounts for 93% of licensed Nemos and petrol for 6.5%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 12,371 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.3 litre57.4%
  • 1.4 litre42.6%

Fuel type, licensed Nemos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol6787%
Diesel9,73793%
Gas5<0.1%

Citroën Nemo recalls

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Nemo. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Nemo is affected.

  1. Oct 2013 R/2013/106

    Inability to change gear

    Nemos built Apr 2008 to Aug 2010 · 809 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Over time partial wear of the gearbox control harnesses may occur due to contact with surrounding components. Gear selection may be affected as a result of electrical faults in some rare cases including the lighting of the warning lamp on the instrument panel and the driveability of the vehicle may be compromised.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to check the condition of the gearbox control harness and where necessary fit additional protection.
  2. Jan 2013 R/2013/002

    Braking assistance may be reduced

    Nemos built Jun 2012 to Aug 2012 · 618 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    One of the vacuum hose unions in the braking system may not be to specification. This could cause a reduction in braking assistance.
    Remedy
    Check and if necessary replace the hose.
  3. Nov 2012 R/2012/129

    Engine may fail

    Nemos built May 2010 to Aug 2010 · 1,169 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been established that the con-rod (big end) shell bearings may not have been manufactured to specification. This could lead to premature deterioration of the shells and if not identified it could result in engine failure.
    Remedy
    Recall affected vehicles and replace con-rod shell bearings.
  4. Oct 2012 R/2012/099

    Rear cross member may crack

    Nemos built Dec 2008 to Oct 2010 · 4,350 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Over a period of time a small crack can appear on the rear axle cross member particularly under conditions of repeated maximum suspension travel. The small crack could increase in size and eventually lead to the rear wheel rubbing on the wheel arch.
    Remedy
    Replace the rear axle cross member and suspension bump stops.
  5. Nov 2010 R/2010/192

    Engine may fail

    Nemos built May 2010 to Oct 2010 · 72 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to incorrect machining it is possible that the crankshaft is not to the correct specification which can lead to insufficient lubrication of the crankshaft and subsequent engine failure.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and replace the engine.
How to check a specific Nemo for recalls

Citroën Nemo FAQs

How many Citroën Nemos are there in the UK?

10,420 Citroën Nemos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,374 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Citroën Nemo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 57% first-time pass rate for the Citroën Nemo across 12,373 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Citroën Nemo had any recalls?

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Citroën Nemo. The most recent was published in October 2013. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Citroën Nemo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Citroën Nemo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Nemo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Citroën history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Citroen VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.